Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANOMIERC

Anomie recode: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 612 (ANOMIESC).
  1) Low (Scored 0-1 on variable 614)
  2) Medium (Scored 2-8 on variable 614)
  3) High (Scored 9-10 on variable 614)
  9) Inapropriate/not scalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low (Scored 0-1 on variable 614) 1340 46.7% 46.7% -.56
Medium (Scored 2-8 on variable 614) 1072 37.3% 84% -.05
High (Scored 9-10 on variable 614) 268 9.3% 93.3% .46
Inapropriate/not scalable 191 6.7% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Low (Scored 0-1 on variable 614) 24.7%
107
41.5%
262
48.5%
427
61.6%
287
62.3%
249
47.4%
1332
Medium (Scored 2-8 on variable 614) 45.4%
197
43.6%
275
36.7%
323
30.9%
144
30.3%
121
37.7%
1060
High (Scored 9-10 on variable 614) 19.6%
85
9.7%
61
9.0%
79
3.6%
17
4.5%
18
9.2%
260
Inapropriate/not scalable 10.4%
45
5.2%
33
5.9%
52
3.9%
18
3.0%
12
5.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Low (Scored 0-1 on variable 614) 60.6%
457
50.1%
219
46.9%
340
40.1%
181
32.8%
94
48.6%
1291
Medium (Scored 2-8 on variable 614) 32.4%
244
37.3%
163
41.5%
301
42.4%
191
35.5%
102
37.7%
1001
High (Scored 9-10 on variable 614) 3.8%
29
7.8%
34
7.7%
56
13.1%
59
20.9%
60
9.0%
238
Inapropriate/not scalable 3.2%
24
4.8%
21
3.9%
28
4.4%
20
10.8%
31
4.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Low (Scored 0-1 on variable 614) 55.5%
543
48.2%
430
28.7%
129
43.3%
236
50.0%
2
46.7%
1340
Medium (Scored 2-8 on variable 614) 32.1%
314
37.2%
332
48.4%
218
37.8%
206
50.0%
2
37.3%
1072
High (Scored 9-10 on variable 614) 6.2%
61
8.2%
73
14.7%
66
12.5%
68
0.0%
0
9.3%
268
Inapropriate/not scalable 6.2%
61
6.5%
58
8.2%
37
6.4%
35
0.0%
0
6.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Low (Scored 0-1 on variable 614) 50.6%
586
48.0%
608
32.7%
146
46.7%
1340
Medium (Scored 2-8 on variable 614) 37.7%
437
37.5%
475
35.9%
160
37.3%
1072
High (Scored 9-10 on variable 614) 7.8%
90
8.6%
109
15.5%
69
9.3%
268
Inapropriate/not scalable 3.9%
45
5.9%
75
15.9%
71
6.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Low (Scored 0-1 on variable 614) 53.6%
552
42.8%
787
46.7%
1339
Medium (Scored 2-8 on variable 614) 35.3%
364
38.5%
708
37.4%
1072
High (Scored 9-10 on variable 614) 7.9%
81
10.2%
187
9.3%
268
Inapropriate/not scalable 3.2%
33
8.6%
158
6.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share