Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AGERECDE

Age recode: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 539 (RDRSAGE).
  1) Age 39 and under
  2) Age 40-59
  3) Age 60 and over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Age 39 and under 1158 40.3% 40.3% -1.07
Age 40-59 1267 44.1% 84.5% .35
Age 60 and over 446 15.5% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Age 39 and under 23.5%
102
42.9%
271
42.9%
378
49.6%
231
42.5%
170
41.0%
1152
Age 40-59 39.4%
171
48.8%
308
44.8%
395
40.1%
187
47.0%
188
44.4%
1249
Age 60 and over 37.1%
161
8.2%
52
12.3%
108
10.3%
48
10.5%
42
14.6%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Age 39 and under 32.5%
245
48.3%
211
51.4%
373
45.0%
203
24.4%
70
41.5%
1102
Age 40-59 59.8%
451
47.1%
206
41.9%
304
38.4%
173
22.0%
63
45.1%
1197
Age 60 and over 7.7%
58
4.6%
20
6.6%
48
16.6%
75
53.7%
154
13.4%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Age 39 and under 37.7%
369
36.3%
324
46.9%
211
46.2%
252
50.0%
2
40.3%
1158
Age 40-59 46.6%
456
46.2%
413
38.2%
172
41.1%
224
50.0%
2
44.1%
1267
Age 60 and over 15.7%
154
17.5%
156
14.9%
67
12.7%
69
0.0%
0
15.5%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Age 39 and under 100.0%
1158
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.3%
1158
Age 40-59 0.0%
0
100.0%
1267
0.0%
0
44.1%
1267
Age 60 and over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
446
15.5%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Age 39 and under 38.1%
392
41.6%
766
40.3%
1158
Age 40-59 47.7%
491
42.1%
775
44.1%
1266
Age 60 and over 14.3%
147
16.3%
299
15.5%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share