Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHLDRCDE

Children recode: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 530 (NOFCHDRN).
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four or more
  9) Not applicable/inappropriate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 491 17.1% 17.1% -1.25
One 415 14.5% 31.6% -.69
Two 853 29.7% 61.3% -.14
Three 607 21.1% 82.4% .42
Four or more 406 14.1% 96.6% .97
Not applicable/inappropriate 99 3.4% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 15.0%
65
13.3%
84
18.8%
166
19.5%
91
19.5%
78
17.2%
484
One 16.1%
70
16.2%
102
14.2%
125
12.2%
57
13.5%
54
14.5%
408
Two 28.8%
125
29.8%
188
30.0%
264
30.7%
143
30.0%
120
29.9%
840
Three 17.5%
76
23.1%
146
21.1%
186
21.2%
99
23.8%
95
21.4%
602
Four or more 18.2%
79
15.7%
99
12.8%
113
13.7%
64
11.8%
47
14.3%
402
Not applicable/inappropriate 4.4%
19
1.9%
12
3.1%
27
2.6%
12
1.5%
6
2.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 12.9%
97
14.6%
64
12.1%
88
27.9%
126
27.5%
79
17.1%
454
One 11.0%
83
14.6%
64
15.7%
114
14.4%
65
20.9%
60
14.5%
386
Two 31.6%
238
32.5%
142
32.3%
234
25.7%
116
24.7%
71
30.2%
801
Three 27.7%
209
25.6%
112
21.2%
154
16.0%
72
10.5%
30
21.7%
577
Four or more 15.3%
115
11.7%
51
16.8%
122
12.4%
56
14.3%
41
14.5%
385
Not applicable/inappropriate 1.6%
12
0.9%
4
1.8%
13
3.5%
16
2.1%
6
1.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 17.1%
167
16.2%
145
15.1%
68
20.4%
111
0.0%
0
17.1%
491
One 14.2%
139
13.5%
121
16.0%
72
15.2%
83
0.0%
0
14.5%
415
Two 32.2%
315
31.4%
280
25.6%
115
25.7%
140
75.0%
3
29.7%
853
Three 22.6%
221
21.5%
192
21.1%
95
18.2%
99
0.0%
0
21.1%
607
Four or more 10.7%
105
14.7%
131
17.1%
77
16.9%
92
25.0%
1
14.1%
406
Not applicable/inappropriate 3.3%
32
2.7%
24
5.1%
23
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
3.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 22.1%
256
12.1%
153
18.4%
82
17.1%
491
One 13.7%
159
12.4%
157
22.2%
99
14.5%
415
Two 24.5%
284
33.5%
424
32.5%
145
29.7%
853
Three 21.3%
247
25.3%
320
9.0%
40
21.1%
607
Four or more 15.4%
178
14.0%
177
11.4%
51
14.1%
406
Not applicable/inappropriate 2.9%
34
2.8%
36
6.5%
29
3.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 14.7%
151
18.5%
340
17.1%
491
One 14.0%
144
14.7%
271
14.5%
415
Two 33.2%
342
27.8%
511
29.7%
853
Three 20.3%
209
21.6%
397
21.1%
606
Four or more 14.4%
148
14.0%
258
14.1%
406
Not applicable/inappropriate 3.5%
36
3.4%
63
3.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share