Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOCDPNSC

Social dependence scale: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 517 (GENDER), VARIABLE 520 (MRTLSTAT), VARIABLE 530 (NOFCHDRN), VARIABLE 539 (RDRAGE) AND VARIABLE 549 (PRNBRNUS). THOSE CODED AS "2" IN VARIABLE 517 ARE SCORED "1." THOSE CODED AS "2" THROUGH "4" IN VARIABLE 520 ARE SCORED "1." THOSE CODED AS "0" IN VARIABLE 530 ARE SCORED "1." THOSE CODED AS GREATER THAN "50" IN VARIABLE 539 ARE SCORED "1." THOSE CODED AS "2" IN VARIABLE 549 ARE SCORED "1." THE NUMBER BELOW REPRESENTS THE TOTAL SCORE BY EACH RESPONDENT.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Highest
  9) Inappropriate/not scalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 404 14.1% 14.1% -1.04
1002 34.9% 49% -.51
739 25.7% 74.7% .02
419 14.6% 89.3% .54
147 5.1% 94.4% 1.07
Highest 29 1% 95.4% 1.6
Inappropriate/not scalable 131 4.6% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Lowest 6.2%
27
10.3%
65
13.8%
122
17.8%
83
26.5%
106
14.3%
403
22.8%
99
40.3%
254
35.5%
313
41.2%
192
34.8%
139
35.5%
997
30.6%
133
29.5%
186
26.4%
233
21.5%
100
20.3%
81
26.1%
733
21.0%
91
12.2%
77
15.8%
139
12.0%
56
10.3%
41
14.4%
404
10.4%
45
4.3%
27
4.0%
35
2.8%
13
5.0%
20
5.0%
140
Highest 1.6%
7
0.6%
4
0.8%
7
0.9%
4
1.8%
7
1.0%
29
Inappropriate/not scalable 7.4%
32
2.9%
18
3.6%
32
3.9%
18
1.5%
6
3.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Lowest 17.8%
134
20.4%
89
17.9%
130
7.8%
35
3.1%
9
15.0%
397
44.3%
334
43.5%
190
41.1%
298
25.9%
117
10.8%
31
36.5%
970
24.7%
186
25.9%
113
27.9%
202
29.5%
133
23.7%
68
26.5%
702
8.9%
67
8.2%
36
8.6%
62
21.1%
95
37.3%
107
13.8%
367
1.9%
14
1.1%
5
1.7%
12
9.8%
44
16.0%
46
4.6%
121
Highest 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.6%
7
3.8%
11
1.1%
28
Inappropriate/not scalable 2.1%
16
0.9%
4
1.9%
14
4.4%
20
5.2%
15
2.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Lowest 15.8%
155
15.5%
138
15.8%
71
7.3%
40
0.0%
0
14.1%
404
36.2%
354
34.5%
308
37.1%
167
31.4%
171
50.0%
2
34.9%
1002
22.9%
224
26.8%
239
22.4%
101
31.9%
174
25.0%
1
25.7%
739
14.6%
143
14.6%
130
13.1%
59
15.8%
86
25.0%
1
14.6%
419
5.0%
49
4.3%
38
4.4%
20
7.3%
40
0.0%
0
5.1%
147
Highest 1.2%
12
1.0%
9
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
29
Inappropriate/not scalable 4.3%
42
3.5%
31
6.4%
29
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
4.6%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Lowest 18.5%
214
15.0%
190
0.0%
0
14.1%
404
44.1%
511
34.4%
436
12.3%
55
34.9%
1002
22.0%
255
28.2%
357
28.5%
127
25.7%
739
9.5%
110
13.7%
174
30.3%
135
14.6%
419
2.2%
25
3.6%
46
17.0%
76
5.1%
147
Highest 0.0%
0
1.3%
17
2.7%
12
1.0%
29
Inappropriate/not scalable 3.7%
43
3.7%
47
9.2%
41
4.6%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 39.2%
404
0.0%
0
14.1%
404
33.1%
341
35.9%
661
34.9%
1002
19.4%
200
29.3%
539
25.7%
739
3.1%
32
21.0%
387
14.6%
419
0.7%
7
7.6%
140
5.1%
147
Highest 0.0%
0
1.6%
29
1.0%
29
Inappropriate/not scalable 4.5%
46
4.6%
84
4.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share