Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RPRDTNSC

Reproduction scale: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 520 (MRTLSTAT), AND VARIABLE 614 (CHLDRCDE).
  1) Married with one or more children
  2) Married with no children
  3) Unmarried with one or more children
  4) Unmarried with no children
  9) Inappropriate/not scalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married with one or more children 2042 71.1% 71.1% -.48
Married with no children 217 7.6% 78.7% .09
Unmarried with one or more children 227 7.9% 86.6% .66
Unmarried with no children 271 9.4% 96% 1.23
Inappropriate/not scalable 114 4% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Married with one or more children 64.5%
280
79.1%
499
69.8%
615
72.7%
339
73.3%
293
72.0%
2026
Married with no children 6.5%
28
6.5%
41
7.7%
68
9.9%
46
8.3%
33
7.7%
216
Unmarried with one or more children 15.0%
65
5.2%
33
8.1%
71
4.9%
23
5.8%
23
7.6%
215
Unmarried with no children 8.3%
36
6.8%
43
11.0%
97
9.4%
44
11.3%
45
9.4%
265
Inappropriate/not scalable 5.8%
25
2.4%
15
3.4%
30
3.0%
14
1.5%
6
3.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Married with one or more children 83.3%
628
81.5%
356
82.8%
600
59.0%
266
35.2%
101
73.5%
1951
Married with no children 8.9%
67
10.1%
44
5.7%
41
8.4%
38
5.6%
16
7.8%
206
Unmarried with one or more children 2.3%
17
3.0%
13
3.3%
24
9.3%
42
33.1%
95
7.2%
191
Unmarried with no children 3.8%
29
4.6%
20
6.5%
47
19.5%
88
21.6%
62
9.3%
246
Inappropriate/not scalable 1.7%
13
0.9%
4
1.8%
13
3.8%
17
4.5%
13
2.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Married with one or more children 70.8%
693
73.5%
656
70.0%
315
68.8%
375
75.0%
3
71.1%
2042
Married with no children 6.3%
62
8.7%
78
6.9%
31
8.4%
46
0.0%
0
7.6%
217
Unmarried with one or more children 8.9%
87
7.2%
64
9.1%
41
6.2%
34
25.0%
1
7.9%
227
Unmarried with no children 10.4%
102
7.5%
67
8.2%
37
11.9%
65
0.0%
0
9.4%
271
Inappropriate/not scalable 3.6%
35
3.1%
28
5.8%
26
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
4.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Married with one or more children 71.8%
832
78.8%
998
47.5%
212
71.1%
2042
Married with no children 8.4%
97
6.5%
82
8.5%
38
7.6%
217
Unmarried with one or more children 2.9%
34
6.0%
76
26.2%
117
7.9%
227
Unmarried with no children 13.6%
157
5.5%
70
9.9%
44
9.4%
271
Inappropriate/not scalable 3.3%
38
3.2%
41
7.8%
35
4.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married with one or more children 80.2%
826
66.1%
1216
71.1%
2042
Married with no children 7.8%
80
7.4%
137
7.6%
217
Unmarried with one or more children 1.6%
16
11.4%
210
7.9%
226
Unmarried with no children 6.7%
69
11.0%
202
9.4%
271
Inappropriate/not scalable 3.8%
39
4.1%
75
4.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share