Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PARLGTYP

Father's religion--typology: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 552 (DADRELIG).
  1) Liberal Protestants, Episcopalian, Congregationalist, Methodist, Unitarian, Quaker and Liberal Protestant unspecified
  2) Moderate Protestants, Presbyterian, Disciple of Christ, United Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church, Lutheran and American Baptist
  3) Conservative Protestants: Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Baptist, Assembly of God, Church of God, Church of Christ, Nazarene, Seventh-day Adventist, United Brethren, Gospel Lighthouse, Foursquare Gospel, Pentacostal, Jehova's Witness, Free Methodist, Christian Science, Mennonite, Fundamental Protestant unspecified, various divine sciences, UNity, all reformed denominations, Salvation Army, Advent Christian and Swedenborgian
  4) Roman Catholic
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal Protestants, Episcopalian, Congregationalist, Methodist, Unitarian, Quaker and Liberal Protestant unspecified 629 21.9% 21.9% -1.02
Moderate Protestants, Presbyterian, Disciple of Christ, United Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church, Lutheran and American Baptist 558 19.4% 41.3% -.7
Conservative Protestants: Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Baptist, Assembly of God, Church of God, Church of Christ, Nazarene, Seventh-day Adventist, United Brethren, Gospel Lighthouse, Foursquare Gospel, Pentacostal, Jehova's Witness, Free Methodist, Christian Science, Mennonite, Fundamental Protestant unspecified, various divine sciences, UNity, all reformed denominations, Salvation Army, Advent Christian and Swedenborgian 383 13.3% 54.7% -.38
Roman Catholic 514 17.9% 72.6% -.06
Not applicable 787 27.4% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Liberal Protestants, Episcopalian, Congregationalist, Methodist, Unitarian, Quaker and Liberal Protestant unspecified 13.6%
59
14.4%
91
23.6%
208
29.2%
136
31.3%
125
22.0%
619
Moderate Protestants, Presbyterian, Disciple of Christ, United Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church, Lutheran and American Baptist 16.8%
73
19.0%
120
18.6%
164
21.7%
101
23.0%
92
19.6%
550
Conservative Protestants: Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Baptist, Assembly of God, Church of God, Church of Christ, Nazarene, Seventh-day Adventist, United Brethren, Gospel Lighthouse, Foursquare Gospel, Pentacostal, Jehova's Witness, Free Methodist, Christian Science, Mennonite, Fundamental Protestant unspecified, various divine sciences, UNity, all reformed denominations, Salvation Army, Advent Christian and Swedenborgian 17.1%
74
13.2%
83
14.1%
124
10.5%
49
12.3%
49
13.5%
379
Roman Catholic 24.2%
105
22.5%
142
16.6%
146
15.0%
70
11.3%
45
18.1%
508
Not applicable 28.3%
123
30.9%
195
27.1%
239
23.6%
110
22.3%
89
26.9%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Liberal Protestants, Episcopalian, Congregationalist, Methodist, Unitarian, Quaker and Liberal Protestant unspecified 27.9%
210
23.8%
104
17.2%
125
18.8%
85
21.6%
62
22.1%
586
Moderate Protestants, Presbyterian, Disciple of Christ, United Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church, Lutheran and American Baptist 22.8%
172
17.6%
77
18.2%
132
17.5%
79
22.0%
63
19.7%
523
Conservative Protestants: Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Baptist, Assembly of God, Church of God, Church of Christ, Nazarene, Seventh-day Adventist, United Brethren, Gospel Lighthouse, Foursquare Gospel, Pentacostal, Jehova's Witness, Free Methodist, Christian Science, Mennonite, Fundamental Protestant unspecified, various divine sciences, UNity, all reformed denominations, Salvation Army, Advent Christian and Swedenborgian 11.9%
90
14.9%
65
13.8%
100
12.4%
56
17.1%
49
13.6%
360
Roman Catholic 13.5%
102
14.9%
65
21.7%
157
26.4%
119
15.7%
45
18.4%
488
Not applicable 23.9%
180
28.8%
126
29.1%
211
24.8%
112
23.7%
68
26.3%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Liberal Protestants, Episcopalian, Congregationalist, Methodist, Unitarian, Quaker and Liberal Protestant unspecified 43.7%
428
16.5%
147
8.0%
36
3.1%
17
25.0%
1
21.9%
629
Moderate Protestants, Presbyterian, Disciple of Christ, United Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church, Lutheran and American Baptist 13.9%
136
42.1%
376
7.1%
32
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
19.4%
558
Conservative Protestants: Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Baptist, Assembly of God, Church of God, Church of Christ, Nazarene, Seventh-day Adventist, United Brethren, Gospel Lighthouse, Foursquare Gospel, Pentacostal, Jehova's Witness, Free Methodist, Christian Science, Mennonite, Fundamental Protestant unspecified, various divine sciences, UNity, all reformed denominations, Salvation Army, Advent Christian and Swedenborgian 8.1%
79
10.3%
92
44.7%
201
1.8%
10
25.0%
1
13.3%
383
Roman Catholic 4.7%
46
3.8%
34
6.9%
31
73.9%
403
0.0%
0
17.9%
514
Not applicable 29.6%
290
27.3%
244
33.3%
150
18.5%
101
50.0%
2
27.4%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Liberal Protestants, Episcopalian, Congregationalist, Methodist, Unitarian, Quaker and Liberal Protestant unspecified 18.4%
213
22.9%
290
28.3%
126
21.9%
629
Moderate Protestants, Presbyterian, Disciple of Christ, United Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church, Lutheran and American Baptist 16.6%
192
20.4%
258
24.2%
108
19.4%
558
Conservative Protestants: Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Baptist, Assembly of God, Church of God, Church of Christ, Nazarene, Seventh-day Adventist, United Brethren, Gospel Lighthouse, Foursquare Gospel, Pentacostal, Jehova's Witness, Free Methodist, Christian Science, Mennonite, Fundamental Protestant unspecified, various divine sciences, UNity, all reformed denominations, Salvation Army, Advent Christian and Swedenborgian 14.9%
173
12.3%
156
12.1%
54
13.3%
383
Roman Catholic 19.9%
230
17.3%
219
14.6%
65
17.9%
514
Not applicable 30.2%
350
27.2%
344
20.9%
93
27.4%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal Protestants, Episcopalian, Congregationalist, Methodist, Unitarian, Quaker and Liberal Protestant unspecified 21.7%
224
22.0%
405
21.9%
629
Moderate Protestants, Presbyterian, Disciple of Christ, United Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church, Lutheran and American Baptist 18.4%
190
20.0%
368
19.4%
558
Conservative Protestants: Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Baptist, Assembly of God, Church of God, Church of Christ, Nazarene, Seventh-day Adventist, United Brethren, Gospel Lighthouse, Foursquare Gospel, Pentacostal, Jehova's Witness, Free Methodist, Christian Science, Mennonite, Fundamental Protestant unspecified, various divine sciences, UNity, all reformed denominations, Salvation Army, Advent Christian and Swedenborgian 12.0%
124
14.1%
259
13.3%
383
Roman Catholic 18.3%
189
17.7%
325
17.9%
514
Not applicable 29.4%
303
26.3%
483
27.4%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share