Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MARLGTYP

Mother's religion--typology: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 553 (MOMRELIG).
  1) Liberal Protestants, Episcopalian, Congregationalist, Methodist, Unitarian, Quaker and Liberal Protestant unspecified
  2) Moderate Protestants, Presbyterian, Disciple of Christ, United Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church, Lutheran and American Baptist
  3) Conservative Protestants: Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Baptist, Assembly of God, Church of God, Church of Christ, Nazarene, Seventh-day Adventist, United Brethren, Gospel Lighthouse, Foursquare Gospel, Pentacostal, Jehova's Witness, Free Methodist, Christian Science, Mennonite, Fundamental Protestant unspecified, various divine sciences, UNity, all reformed denominations, Salvation Army, Advent Christian and Swedenborgian
  4) Roman Catholic
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal Protestants, Episcopalian, Congregationalist, Methodist, Unitarian, Quaker and Liberal Protestant unspecified 710 24.7% 24.7% -.93
Moderate Protestants, Presbyterian, Disciple of Christ, United Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church, Lutheran and American Baptist 619 21.6% 46.3% -.57
Conservative Protestants: Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Baptist, Assembly of God, Church of God, Church of Christ, Nazarene, Seventh-day Adventist, United Brethren, Gospel Lighthouse, Foursquare Gospel, Pentacostal, Jehova's Witness, Free Methodist, Christian Science, Mennonite, Fundamental Protestant unspecified, various divine sciences, UNity, all reformed denominations, Salvation Army, Advent Christian and Swedenborgian 477 16.6% 62.9% -.21
Roman Catholic 541 18.8% 81.7% .15
Not applicable 524 18.3% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Liberal Protestants, Episcopalian, Congregationalist, Methodist, Unitarian, Quaker and Liberal Protestant unspecified 16.8%
73
17.4%
110
26.9%
237
32.0%
149
32.5%
130
24.9%
699
Moderate Protestants, Presbyterian, Disciple of Christ, United Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church, Lutheran and American Baptist 16.8%
73
20.1%
127
21.3%
188
25.1%
117
26.5%
106
21.7%
611
Conservative Protestants: Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Baptist, Assembly of God, Church of God, Church of Christ, Nazarene, Seventh-day Adventist, United Brethren, Gospel Lighthouse, Foursquare Gospel, Pentacostal, Jehova's Witness, Free Methodist, Christian Science, Mennonite, Fundamental Protestant unspecified, various divine sciences, UNity, all reformed denominations, Salvation Army, Advent Christian and Swedenborgian 21.2%
92
18.4%
116
16.5%
145
11.8%
55
16.0%
64
16.8%
472
Roman Catholic 26.0%
113
23.8%
150
17.4%
153
15.2%
71
12.3%
49
19.1%
536
Not applicable 19.1%
83
20.3%
128
17.9%
158
15.9%
74
12.8%
51
17.6%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Liberal Protestants, Episcopalian, Congregationalist, Methodist, Unitarian, Quaker and Liberal Protestant unspecified 30.0%
226
25.4%
111
20.3%
147
21.5%
97
27.2%
78
24.8%
659
Moderate Protestants, Presbyterian, Disciple of Christ, United Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church, Lutheran and American Baptist 25.7%
194
19.5%
85
20.1%
146
19.5%
88
22.3%
64
21.7%
577
Conservative Protestants: Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Baptist, Assembly of God, Church of God, Church of Christ, Nazarene, Seventh-day Adventist, United Brethren, Gospel Lighthouse, Foursquare Gospel, Pentacostal, Jehova's Witness, Free Methodist, Christian Science, Mennonite, Fundamental Protestant unspecified, various divine sciences, UNity, all reformed denominations, Salvation Army, Advent Christian and Swedenborgian 15.1%
114
19.0%
83
17.0%
123
15.5%
70
20.6%
59
16.9%
449
Roman Catholic 15.0%
113
17.2%
75
21.4%
155
27.7%
125
15.7%
45
19.3%
513
Not applicable 14.2%
107
19.0%
83
21.2%
154
15.7%
71
14.3%
41
17.2%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Liberal Protestants, Episcopalian, Congregationalist, Methodist, Unitarian, Quaker and Liberal Protestant unspecified 49.3%
483
17.6%
157
10.2%
46
4.2%
23
25.0%
1
24.7%
710
Moderate Protestants, Presbyterian, Disciple of Christ, United Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church, Lutheran and American Baptist 14.7%
144
48.5%
433
7.1%
32
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
21.6%
619
Conservative Protestants: Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Baptist, Assembly of God, Church of God, Church of Christ, Nazarene, Seventh-day Adventist, United Brethren, Gospel Lighthouse, Foursquare Gospel, Pentacostal, Jehova's Witness, Free Methodist, Christian Science, Mennonite, Fundamental Protestant unspecified, various divine sciences, UNity, all reformed denominations, Salvation Army, Advent Christian and Swedenborgian 12.1%
118
11.0%
98
54.9%
247
2.4%
13
25.0%
1
16.6%
477
Roman Catholic 4.5%
44
3.9%
35
5.1%
23
80.6%
439
0.0%
0
18.8%
541
Not applicable 19.4%
190
19.0%
170
22.7%
102
11.0%
60
50.0%
2
18.3%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Liberal Protestants, Episcopalian, Congregationalist, Methodist, Unitarian, Quaker and Liberal Protestant unspecified 20.7%
240
26.0%
329
31.6%
141
24.7%
710
Moderate Protestants, Presbyterian, Disciple of Christ, United Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church, Lutheran and American Baptist 19.8%
229
22.2%
281
24.4%
109
21.6%
619
Conservative Protestants: Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Baptist, Assembly of God, Church of God, Church of Christ, Nazarene, Seventh-day Adventist, United Brethren, Gospel Lighthouse, Foursquare Gospel, Pentacostal, Jehova's Witness, Free Methodist, Christian Science, Mennonite, Fundamental Protestant unspecified, various divine sciences, UNity, all reformed denominations, Salvation Army, Advent Christian and Swedenborgian 18.7%
217
15.6%
198
13.9%
62
16.6%
477
Roman Catholic 20.8%
241
18.1%
229
15.9%
71
18.8%
541
Not applicable 19.9%
231
18.2%
230
14.1%
63
18.3%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal Protestants, Episcopalian, Congregationalist, Methodist, Unitarian, Quaker and Liberal Protestant unspecified 24.1%
248
25.1%
462
24.7%
710
Moderate Protestants, Presbyterian, Disciple of Christ, United Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church, Lutheran and American Baptist 20.3%
209
22.3%
410
21.6%
619
Conservative Protestants: Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Baptist, Assembly of God, Church of God, Church of Christ, Nazarene, Seventh-day Adventist, United Brethren, Gospel Lighthouse, Foursquare Gospel, Pentacostal, Jehova's Witness, Free Methodist, Christian Science, Mennonite, Fundamental Protestant unspecified, various divine sciences, UNity, all reformed denominations, Salvation Army, Advent Christian and Swedenborgian 16.3%
168
16.8%
309
16.6%
477
Roman Catholic 20.0%
206
18.2%
335
18.9%
541
Not applicable 19.3%
199
17.6%
324
18.2%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share