Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KNWLPRSC

Knowledge of prophet's scale: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 32 (ELIJAH) THROUGH VARIABLE 37 (EZEKIEL). THOSE CODED "1" IN VARIABLE 32 ARE SCORED "1." THOSE CODED "2" IN VARIABLE 33 ARE SCORED "1." THOSE CODED AS "1" IN VARIABLE 34 ARE SCORED "1." THOSE CODED AS "2" IN VARIABLE 35 ARE SCORED "1." THOSE CODED "2" IN VARIABLE 36 ARE SCORED "1." THOSE CODED AS "1" IN VARIABLE 37 ARE SCORED AS "1." THE NUMBER BELOW REPRESENTS THE TOTAL SCORED BY EACH RESPONDENT.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 1 0% 0% -3.48
41 1.4% 1.5% -2.74
113 3.9% 5.4% -1.99
537 18.7% 24.1% -1.25
491 17.1% 41.2% -.5
556 19.4% 60.6% .24
Highest 1132 39.4% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Lowest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1.6%
7
2.1%
13
1.5%
13
0.4%
2
1.5%
6
1.5%
41
4.6%
20
5.2%
33
3.6%
32
3.2%
15
2.0%
8
3.8%
108
25.1%
109
23.8%
150
17.5%
154
13.5%
63
10.3%
41
18.4%
517
17.5%
76
18.4%
116
20.1%
177
13.3%
62
12.8%
51
17.1%
482
20.3%
88
17.4%
110
19.1%
168
20.4%
95
20.5%
82
19.3%
543
Highest 30.9%
134
33.1%
209
38.1%
336
49.1%
229
53.0%
212
39.8%
1120
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Lowest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1.7%
13
1.6%
7
1.2%
9
1.3%
6
1.7%
5
1.5%
40
3.4%
26
4.6%
20
3.6%
26
4.4%
20
4.2%
12
3.9%
104
15.5%
117
17.4%
76
20.0%
145
17.7%
80
17.1%
49
17.6%
467
17.2%
130
16.9%
74
17.4%
126
17.5%
79
15.3%
44
17.1%
453
19.5%
147
20.8%
91
18.3%
133
21.3%
96
18.8%
54
19.6%
521
Highest 42.6%
321
38.7%
169
39.3%
285
37.7%
170
42.9%
123
40.2%
1068
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Lowest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1.3%
13
1.5%
13
1.1%
5
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
41
5.0%
49
3.4%
30
2.0%
9
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
3.9%
113
19.3%
189
15.5%
138
8.7%
39
31.2%
170
25.0%
1
18.7%
537
17.6%
172
18.3%
163
12.9%
58
17.8%
97
25.0%
1
17.1%
491
20.3%
199
19.7%
176
13.3%
60
22.0%
120
25.0%
1
19.4%
556
Highest 36.5%
357
41.8%
373
62.0%
279
22.4%
122
25.0%
1
39.4%
1132
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Lowest 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
2.2%
26
1.1%
14
0.2%
1
1.4%
41
5.7%
66
2.6%
33
3.1%
14
3.9%
113
17.6%
204
18.4%
233
22.4%
100
18.7%
537
15.8%
183
19.3%
244
14.3%
64
17.1%
491
20.7%
240
18.7%
237
17.7%
79
19.4%
556
Highest 37.8%
438
39.9%
506
42.2%
188
39.4%
1132
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
1.0%
10
1.7%
31
1.4%
41
4.2%
43
3.8%
70
3.9%
113
18.3%
188
18.9%
348
18.7%
536
16.8%
173
17.3%
318
17.1%
491
20.0%
206
19.0%
350
19.4%
556
Highest 39.8%
410
39.2%
722
39.4%
1132
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share