Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLFNOTHR

If you pray other than in church, when you pray, why do you pray? -- To ask God to bring someone else to Christian faith and belief
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1138 39.6% 39.6% -1.24
No 1733 60.4% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
221
39.5%
249
40.4%
356
33.5%
156
33.0%
132
39.6%
1114
No 49.1%
213
60.5%
382
59.6%
525
66.5%
310
67.0%
268
60.4%
1698
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
214
38.0%
166
44.0%
319
43.0%
194
49.8%
143
39.0%
1036
No 71.6%
540
62.0%
271
56.0%
406
57.0%
257
50.2%
144
61.0%
1618
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
245
38.4%
343
77.1%
347
36.9%
201
50.0%
2
39.6%
1138
No 75.0%
734
61.6%
550
22.9%
103
63.1%
344
50.0%
2
60.4%
1733
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 37.6%
435
38.4%
486
48.7%
217
39.6%
1138
No 62.4%
723
61.6%
781
51.3%
229
60.4%
1733
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
332
43.8%
806
39.7%
1138
No 67.8%
698
56.2%
1034
60.3%
1732
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share