Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KWLBBLSC

Knowledge of Bible scale: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 41 (NEEDLEYE), VARIABLE 43 (BLSDSTRN), VARIABLE 45 (SFRWITCH), VARIABLE 49 (WMNSILNT), AND VARIABLE 51 (GODJEALU). THOSE CODED "1" IN VARIABLE 41 ARE SCORED "1." THOSE CODED "2" IN VARIABLE 43 ARE SCORED "1." THOSE CODED "1" IN VARIABLE 45, VARIABLE 49 AND VARIABLE 51 ARE EACH SCORED "1." THE NUMBER BELOW REPRESENTS THE TOTAL SCORED BY EACH RESPONDENT.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Highest
  9) Inappropriate/not scalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 62 2.2% 2.2% -1.59
208 7.2% 9.4% -1.22
434 15.1% 24.5% -.86
720 25.1% 49.6% -.49
624 21.7% 71.3% -.13
Highest 167 5.8% 77.2% .24
Inappropriate/not scalable 656 22.8% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Lowest 1.6%
7
2.4%
15
3.2%
28
1.9%
9
0.8%
3
2.2%
62
9.9%
43
8.7%
55
7.0%
62
6.0%
28
3.8%
15
7.2%
203
13.1%
57
15.7%
99
14.9%
131
16.7%
78
15.8%
63
15.2%
428
15.4%
67
22.7%
143
26.0%
229
32.6%
152
29.5%
118
25.2%
709
21.2%
92
18.2%
115
19.9%
175
25.3%
118
29.5%
118
22.0%
618
Highest 6.9%
30
5.2%
33
6.4%
56
4.3%
20
6.5%
26
5.9%
165
Inappropriate/not scalable 31.8%
138
27.1%
171
22.7%
200
13.1%
61
14.3%
57
22.3%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Lowest 2.1%
16
2.7%
12
2.2%
16
2.0%
9
1.0%
3
2.1%
56
6.5%
49
8.2%
36
6.8%
49
10.4%
47
5.9%
17
7.5%
198
19.1%
144
14.4%
63
14.2%
103
15.3%
69
11.1%
32
15.5%
411
32.2%
243
28.6%
125
23.4%
170
21.7%
98
18.5%
53
26.0%
689
20.3%
153
22.4%
98
24.1%
175
21.1%
95
23.7%
68
22.2%
589
Highest 3.2%
24
5.3%
23
5.5%
40
8.4%
38
10.5%
30
5.8%
155
Inappropriate/not scalable 16.6%
125
18.3%
80
23.7%
172
21.1%
95
29.3%
84
20.9%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Lowest 2.1%
21
1.5%
13
0.4%
2
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
2.2%
62
7.4%
72
5.5%
49
2.0%
9
14.3%
78
0.0%
0
7.2%
208
15.1%
148
13.2%
118
8.7%
39
23.5%
128
25.0%
1
15.1%
434
32.6%
319
26.7%
238
14.4%
65
17.4%
95
75.0%
3
25.1%
720
19.0%
186
26.0%
232
34.9%
157
9.0%
49
0.0%
0
21.7%
624
Highest 3.7%
36
4.9%
44
18.7%
84
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
167
Inappropriate/not scalable 20.1%
197
22.3%
199
20.9%
94
30.5%
166
0.0%
0
22.8%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Lowest 3.5%
40
1.5%
19
0.7%
3
2.2%
62
9.7%
112
6.6%
84
2.7%
12
7.2%
208
17.1%
198
15.5%
196
9.0%
40
15.1%
434
23.3%
270
27.4%
347
23.1%
103
25.1%
720
22.8%
264
20.3%
257
23.1%
103
21.7%
624
Highest 5.0%
58
5.8%
74
7.8%
35
5.8%
167
Inappropriate/not scalable 18.7%
216
22.9%
290
33.6%
150
22.8%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 2.8%
29
1.8%
33
2.2%
62
7.9%
81
6.9%
127
7.2%
208
17.3%
178
13.9%
256
15.1%
434
28.6%
295
23.1%
425
25.1%
720
21.3%
219
22.0%
405
21.7%
624
Highest 6.6%
68
5.4%
99
5.8%
167
Inappropriate/not scalable 15.5%
160
26.9%
495
22.8%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share