Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ORTDXYSC

Orthodoxy scale: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 95 (BELVGOD), VARIABLE 96 (BELVJESU), VARIABLE 97 (BLVMREL) AND VARIABLE 100 (DVLEXIST). THOSE CODED "1" IN VARIABLE 95, VARIABLE 96 AND VARIABLE 100 ARE ALL SCORED "1." THOSE CODED AS "4" IN VARIABLE 97 ARE SCORED "1." THE NUMBER BELOW REPRESENTS THE TOTAL SCORED BY EACH RESPONDENT.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4) Highest
  9) Inappropriate/not scalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 416 14.5% 14.5% -1.34
250 8.7% 23.2% -.93
334 11.6% 34.8% -.53
520 18.1% 52.9% -.13
Highest 1024 35.7% 88.6% .28
Inappropriate/not scalable 327 11.4% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Lowest 7.6%
33
9.7%
61
15.2%
134
18.0%
84
24.3%
97
14.5%
409
5.1%
22
6.8%
43
10.2%
90
12.0%
56
8.5%
34
8.7%
245
7.1%
31
10.9%
69
10.8%
95
15.0%
70
16.5%
66
11.8%
331
17.7%
77
20.6%
130
18.8%
166
18.2%
85
14.8%
59
18.4%
517
Highest 51.4%
223
43.3%
273
33.9%
299
24.9%
116
22.8%
91
35.6%
1002
Inappropriate/not scalable 11.1%
48
8.7%
55
11.0%
97
11.8%
55
13.3%
53
11.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Lowest 22.5%
170
15.3%
67
11.0%
80
11.3%
51
9.4%
27
14.9%
395
10.5%
79
12.6%
55
8.1%
59
7.1%
32
4.9%
14
9.0%
239
13.4%
101
14.4%
63
12.3%
89
8.9%
40
9.1%
26
12.0%
319
20.0%
151
16.7%
73
17.2%
125
21.1%
95
16.7%
48
18.5%
492
Highest 22.5%
170
30.7%
134
41.7%
302
42.6%
192
46.3%
133
35.1%
931
Inappropriate/not scalable 11.0%
83
10.3%
45
9.7%
70
9.1%
41
13.6%
39
10.5%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Lowest 26.4%
258
12.3%
110
0.9%
4
7.9%
43
25.0%
1
14.5%
416
14.2%
139
9.5%
85
1.1%
5
3.9%
21
0.0%
0
8.7%
250
17.3%
169
13.2%
118
3.8%
17
5.5%
30
0.0%
0
11.6%
334
18.6%
182
23.0%
205
10.2%
46
15.6%
85
50.0%
2
18.1%
520
Highest 9.9%
97
30.2%
270
78.2%
352
55.8%
304
25.0%
1
35.7%
1024
Inappropriate/not scalable 13.7%
134
11.8%
105
5.8%
26
11.4%
62
0.0%
0
11.4%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Lowest 15.5%
179
15.5%
196
9.2%
41
14.5%
416
9.2%
107
9.6%
122
4.7%
21
8.7%
250
11.5%
133
12.5%
159
9.4%
42
11.6%
334
17.4%
201
19.3%
244
16.8%
75
18.1%
520
Highest 36.7%
425
33.2%
421
39.9%
178
35.7%
1024
Inappropriate/not scalable 9.8%
113
9.9%
125
20.0%
89
11.4%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 18.7%
193
12.1%
223
14.5%
416
10.7%
110
7.6%
140
8.7%
250
12.1%
125
11.3%
208
11.6%
333
15.7%
162
19.5%
358
18.1%
520
Highest 31.7%
327
37.9%
697
35.7%
1024
Inappropriate/not scalable 11.0%
113
11.6%
214
11.4%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share