Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHCSSC1

Ethics scale 1: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 116 (DOGOOD) AND VARIABLE 119 (LOVNEIBR). FOR BOTH VARIABLES, THOSE CODED "1" ARE SCORED "2" AND THOSE CODED AS "2" ARE SCORED "1." THE NUMBER BELOW REPRESENTS THE TOTAL SCORED BY EACH RESPONDENT.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4) Highest
  9) Inappropriate/not scalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 147 5.1% 5.1% -1.91
74 2.6% 7.7% -1.34
693 24.1% 31.8% -.76
474 16.5% 48.3% -.19
Highest 1335 46.5% 94.8% .39
Inappropriate/not scalable 148 5.2% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Lowest 3.9%
17
3.8%
24
5.1%
45
7.3%
34
6.5%
26
5.2%
146
3.0%
13
2.9%
18
2.3%
20
1.7%
8
3.5%
14
2.6%
73
18.0%
78
24.6%
155
24.7%
218
26.2%
122
28.0%
112
24.4%
685
16.8%
73
19.2%
121
14.0%
123
18.2%
85
17.0%
68
16.7%
470
Highest 50.7%
220
45.8%
289
48.7%
429
43.1%
201
39.8%
159
46.2%
1298
Inappropriate/not scalable 7.6%
33
3.8%
24
5.2%
46
3.4%
16
5.3%
21
5.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Lowest 5.6%
42
5.7%
25
6.8%
49
3.3%
15
1.7%
5
5.1%
136
2.5%
19
2.7%
12
3.0%
22
2.4%
11
2.1%
6
2.6%
70
27.9%
210
23.6%
103
24.6%
178
23.1%
104
20.2%
58
24.6%
653
17.5%
132
18.3%
80
16.8%
122
17.3%
78
13.6%
39
17.0%
451
Highest 41.4%
312
45.1%
197
45.2%
328
48.6%
219
58.2%
167
46.1%
1223
Inappropriate/not scalable 5.2%
39
4.6%
20
3.6%
26
5.3%
24
4.2%
12
4.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Lowest 2.6%
25
8.2%
73
9.8%
44
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
147
1.4%
14
3.2%
29
5.6%
25
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
74
26.1%
256
25.5%
228
17.3%
78
24.0%
131
0.0%
0
24.1%
693
16.0%
157
17.1%
153
14.4%
65
18.0%
98
25.0%
1
16.5%
474
Highest 48.1%
471
41.8%
373
47.1%
212
50.6%
276
75.0%
3
46.5%
1335
Inappropriate/not scalable 5.7%
56
4.1%
37
5.8%
26
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
5.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Lowest 6.6%
77
4.9%
62
1.8%
8
5.1%
147
2.7%
31
2.9%
37
1.3%
6
2.6%
74
26.2%
303
24.4%
309
18.2%
81
24.1%
693
16.3%
189
17.0%
215
15.7%
70
16.5%
474
Highest 44.4%
514
45.4%
575
55.2%
246
46.5%
1335
Inappropriate/not scalable 3.8%
44
5.4%
69
7.8%
35
5.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 5.8%
60
4.7%
87
5.1%
147
3.7%
38
2.0%
36
2.6%
74
27.2%
280
22.4%
413
24.1%
693
17.7%
182
15.8%
291
16.5%
473
Highest 41.6%
428
49.3%
907
46.5%
1335
Inappropriate/not scalable 4.1%
42
5.8%
106
5.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share