Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHCSSC2

Ethics scale 2: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 128 (RACEDIS) AND VARIABLE 129 (ANTISEMI). THOSE CODED "1" IN VARIABLE 128 ARE SCORED AS "2" AND THOSE CODED "2" ARE SCORED "1." THOSE CODED "1" IN VARIABLE 129 ARE SCORED "2." THE NUMBER BELOW REPRESENTS THE TOTAL SCORED BY EACH RESPONDENT.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4) Highest
  9) Inappropriate/not scalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 524 18.3% 18.3% -1.09
169 5.9% 24.1% -.74
1041 36.3% 60.4% -.39
153 5.3% 65.7% -.05
Highest 514 17.9% 83.6% .3
Inappropriate/not scalable 470 16.4% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Lowest 15.0%
65
18.4%
116
20.0%
176
18.9%
88
17.3%
69
18.3%
514
6.7%
29
8.4%
53
5.9%
52
3.9%
18
3.5%
14
5.9%
166
26.7%
116
33.8%
213
36.4%
321
44.4%
207
43.8%
175
36.7%
1032
6.7%
29
5.9%
37
5.0%
44
5.2%
24
3.8%
15
5.3%
149
Highest 15.4%
67
16.2%
102
18.5%
163
20.6%
96
21.0%
84
18.2%
512
Inappropriate/not scalable 29.5%
128
17.4%
110
14.2%
125
7.1%
33
10.8%
43
15.6%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Lowest 20.8%
157
22.7%
99
17.0%
123
14.6%
66
15.7%
45
18.5%
490
4.0%
30
5.7%
25
7.7%
56
7.5%
34
6.3%
18
6.1%
163
39.8%
300
37.3%
163
37.2%
270
36.6%
165
33.8%
97
37.5%
995
3.7%
28
4.3%
19
5.8%
42
7.3%
33
7.7%
22
5.4%
144
Highest 23.1%
174
15.8%
69
18.3%
133
16.2%
73
12.9%
37
18.3%
486
Inappropriate/not scalable 8.6%
65
14.2%
62
13.9%
101
17.7%
80
23.7%
68
14.2%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Lowest 19.0%
186
20.8%
186
15.6%
70
14.9%
81
25.0%
1
18.3%
524
5.4%
53
6.3%
56
4.9%
22
7.0%
38
0.0%
0
5.9%
169
37.7%
369
35.9%
321
31.6%
142
38.3%
209
0.0%
0
36.3%
1041
3.4%
33
5.5%
49
9.6%
43
5.1%
28
0.0%
0
5.3%
153
Highest 21.8%
213
15.0%
134
15.6%
70
17.2%
94
75.0%
3
17.9%
514
Inappropriate/not scalable 12.8%
125
16.5%
147
22.9%
103
17.4%
95
0.0%
0
16.4%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Lowest 16.6%
192
21.0%
266
14.8%
66
18.3%
524
6.3%
73
5.3%
67
6.5%
29
5.9%
169
40.1%
464
35.0%
443
30.0%
134
36.3%
1041
6.6%
76
4.4%
56
4.7%
21
5.3%
153
Highest 18.0%
208
19.1%
242
14.3%
64
17.9%
514
Inappropriate/not scalable 12.5%
145
15.2%
193
29.6%
132
16.4%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 21.1%
217
16.7%
307
18.3%
524
5.8%
60
5.9%
109
5.9%
169
38.9%
401
34.7%
639
36.2%
1040
5.7%
59
5.1%
94
5.3%
153
Highest 18.0%
185
17.9%
329
17.9%
514
Inappropriate/not scalable 10.5%
108
19.7%
362
16.4%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share