Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRTCLRSC

Particularism scale: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 110 (SAVIOR), VARIABLE 118 (PRTFAITH) AND VARIABLE 122 (IGNOREJC). IN ALL THREE VARIABLES A CODE OF "1" IS SCORED AS "2" AND A CODE OF "2" IS SCORED AS "1." THE NUMBER CODED BELOW REPRESENTS THE TOTAL SCORED BY EACH RESPONDENT.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Highest
  9) Inappropriate/not scalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 191 6.7% 6.7% -1.39
334 11.6% 18.3% -1.01
608 21.2% 39.5% -.62
545 19% 58.4% -.24
489 17% 75.5% .15
215 7.5% 83% .53
Highest 75 2.6% 85.6% .91
Inappropriate/not scalable 414 14.4% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Lowest 2.8%
12
4.3%
27
6.7%
59
9.7%
45
11.3%
45
6.7%
188
3.0%
13
8.2%
52
14.2%
125
17.0%
79
15.3%
61
11.7%
330
15.4%
67
20.8%
131
22.4%
197
24.5%
114
23.0%
92
21.4%
601
14.7%
64
20.1%
127
20.2%
178
19.1%
89
20.3%
81
19.2%
539
21.0%
91
21.6%
136
15.2%
134
16.5%
77
11.3%
45
17.2%
483
13.1%
57
8.4%
53
7.0%
62
4.9%
23
4.3%
17
7.5%
212
Highest 7.8%
34
3.3%
21
1.4%
12
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
2.6%
73
Inappropriate/not scalable 22.1%
96
13.3%
84
12.9%
114
7.7%
36
14.0%
56
13.7%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Lowest 10.1%
76
6.4%
28
6.9%
50
4.2%
19
3.5%
10
6.9%
183
17.1%
129
13.5%
59
9.8%
71
9.3%
42
5.6%
16
11.9%
317
22.8%
172
26.5%
116
21.2%
154
20.2%
91
19.2%
55
22.2%
588
18.3%
138
18.1%
79
20.7%
150
20.6%
93
19.2%
55
19.4%
515
14.5%
109
17.2%
75
18.1%
131
19.7%
89
17.4%
50
17.1%
454
4.8%
36
6.2%
27
8.8%
64
10.6%
48
9.8%
28
7.6%
203
Highest 0.9%
7
1.6%
7
2.8%
20
3.3%
15
5.9%
17
2.5%
66
Inappropriate/not scalable 11.5%
87
10.5%
46
11.7%
85
12.0%
54
19.5%
56
12.4%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Lowest 11.8%
116
5.5%
49
0.4%
2
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
6.7%
191
20.1%
197
9.7%
87
0.2%
1
8.8%
48
25.0%
1
11.6%
334
23.7%
232
24.0%
214
8.0%
36
22.9%
125
25.0%
1
21.2%
608
17.8%
174
20.8%
186
16.7%
75
20.0%
109
25.0%
1
19.0%
545
9.8%
96
17.9%
160
31.1%
140
17.1%
93
0.0%
0
17.0%
489
2.5%
24
5.8%
52
20.0%
90
9.0%
49
0.0%
0
7.5%
215
Highest 1.0%
10
1.8%
16
7.6%
34
2.6%
14
25.0%
1
2.6%
75
Inappropriate/not scalable 13.3%
130
14.4%
129
16.0%
72
15.2%
83
0.0%
0
14.4%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Lowest 6.8%
79
7.7%
98
3.1%
14
6.7%
191
12.3%
142
12.5%
159
7.4%
33
11.6%
334
20.7%
240
22.8%
289
17.7%
79
21.2%
608
22.4%
259
16.4%
208
17.5%
78
19.0%
545
18.7%
217
16.3%
207
14.6%
65
17.0%
489
7.4%
86
7.6%
96
7.4%
33
7.5%
215
Highest 2.0%
23
2.7%
34
4.0%
18
2.6%
75
Inappropriate/not scalable 9.7%
112
13.9%
176
28.3%
126
14.4%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 8.1%
83
5.9%
108
6.7%
191
13.0%
134
10.9%
200
11.6%
334
22.3%
230
20.5%
377
21.1%
607
19.8%
204
18.5%
341
19.0%
545
17.1%
176
17.0%
313
17.0%
489
7.0%
72
7.8%
143
7.5%
215
Highest 2.6%
27
2.6%
48
2.6%
75
Inappropriate/not scalable 10.1%
104
16.8%
310
14.4%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share