Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRTCLRRC

Particularism recode: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 624 (PRTCLRSC).
  0) Scores 0-1 on variable 625
  1) Scores 2-3 on variable 625
  2) Scores 4-6 on variable 625
  9) Inappropriate.not scalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scores 0-1 on variable 625 525 18.3% 18.3% -.79
Scores 2-3 on variable 625 1153 40.2% 58.4% -.44
Scores 4-6 on variable 625 779 27.1% 85.6% -.08
Inappropriate.not scalable 414 14.4% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Scores 0-1 on variable 625 5.8%
25
12.5%
79
20.9%
184
26.6%
124
26.5%
106
18.4%
518
Scores 2-3 on variable 625 30.2%
131
40.9%
258
42.6%
375
43.6%
203
43.3%
173
40.5%
1140
Scores 4-6 on variable 625 41.9%
182
33.3%
210
23.6%
208
22.1%
103
16.3%
65
27.3%
768
Inappropriate.not scalable 22.1%
96
13.3%
84
12.9%
114
7.7%
36
14.0%
56
13.7%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Scores 0-1 on variable 625 27.2%
205
19.9%
87
16.7%
121
13.5%
61
9.1%
26
18.8%
500
Scores 2-3 on variable 625 41.1%
310
44.6%
195
41.9%
304
40.8%
184
38.3%
110
41.6%
1103
Scores 4-6 on variable 625 20.2%
152
24.9%
109
29.7%
215
33.7%
152
33.1%
95
27.2%
723
Inappropriate.not scalable 11.5%
87
10.5%
46
11.7%
85
12.0%
54
19.5%
56
12.4%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Scores 0-1 on variable 625 32.0%
313
15.2%
136
0.7%
3
13.2%
72
25.0%
1
18.3%
525
Scores 2-3 on variable 625 41.5%
406
44.8%
400
24.7%
111
42.9%
234
50.0%
2
40.2%
1153
Scores 4-6 on variable 625 13.3%
130
25.5%
228
58.7%
264
28.6%
156
25.0%
1
27.1%
779
Inappropriate.not scalable 13.3%
130
14.4%
129
16.0%
72
15.2%
83
0.0%
0
14.4%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Scores 0-1 on variable 625 19.1%
221
20.3%
257
10.5%
47
18.3%
525
Scores 2-3 on variable 625 43.1%
499
39.2%
497
35.2%
157
40.2%
1153
Scores 4-6 on variable 625 28.2%
326
26.6%
337
26.0%
116
27.1%
779
Inappropriate.not scalable 9.7%
112
13.9%
176
28.3%
126
14.4%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Scores 0-1 on variable 625 21.1%
217
16.7%
308
18.3%
525
Scores 2-3 on variable 625 42.1%
434
39.0%
718
40.1%
1152
Scores 4-6 on variable 625 26.7%
275
27.4%
504
27.1%
779
Inappropriate.not scalable 10.1%
104
16.8%
310
14.4%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share