Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ORTDXYRC

Orthodoxy scale recode: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 621 (ORTDXYSC).
  0) Scores 0-1 on variable 624
  1) Scores 2-3 on variable 624
  2) Scores 4 on variable 624
  9) Inappropriate/not scalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scores 0-1 on variable 624 666 23.2% 23.2% -.78
Scores 2-3 on variable 624 854 29.7% 52.9% -.4
Scores 4 on variable 624 1024 35.7% 88.6% -.01
Inappropriate/not scalable 327 11.4% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Scores 0-1 on variable 624 12.7%
55
16.5%
104
25.4%
224
30.0%
140
32.8%
131
23.3%
654
Scores 2-3 on variable 624 24.9%
108
31.5%
199
29.6%
261
33.3%
155
31.3%
125
30.2%
848
Scores 4 on variable 624 51.4%
223
43.3%
273
33.9%
299
24.9%
116
22.8%
91
35.6%
1002
Inappropriate/not scalable 11.1%
48
8.7%
55
11.0%
97
11.8%
55
13.3%
53
11.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Scores 0-1 on variable 624 33.0%
249
27.9%
122
19.2%
139
18.4%
83
14.3%
41
23.9%
634
Scores 2-3 on variable 624 33.4%
252
31.1%
136
29.5%
214
29.9%
135
25.8%
74
30.6%
811
Scores 4 on variable 624 22.5%
170
30.7%
134
41.7%
302
42.6%
192
46.3%
133
35.1%
931
Inappropriate/not scalable 11.0%
83
10.3%
45
9.7%
70
9.1%
41
13.6%
39
10.5%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Scores 0-1 on variable 624 40.6%
397
21.8%
195
2.0%
9
11.7%
64
25.0%
1
23.2%
666
Scores 2-3 on variable 624 35.9%
351
36.2%
323
14.0%
63
21.1%
115
50.0%
2
29.7%
854
Scores 4 on variable 624 9.9%
97
30.2%
270
78.2%
352
55.8%
304
25.0%
1
35.7%
1024
Inappropriate/not scalable 13.7%
134
11.8%
105
5.8%
26
11.4%
62
0.0%
0
11.4%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Scores 0-1 on variable 624 24.7%
286
25.1%
318
13.9%
62
23.2%
666
Scores 2-3 on variable 624 28.8%
334
31.8%
403
26.2%
117
29.7%
854
Scores 4 on variable 624 36.7%
425
33.2%
421
39.9%
178
35.7%
1024
Inappropriate/not scalable 9.8%
113
9.9%
125
20.0%
89
11.4%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Scores 0-1 on variable 624 29.4%
303
19.7%
363
23.2%
666
Scores 2-3 on variable 624 27.9%
287
30.8%
566
29.7%
853
Scores 4 on variable 624 31.7%
327
37.9%
697
35.7%
1024
Inappropriate/not scalable 11.0%
113
11.6%
214
11.4%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share