Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHICSRC

Ethics recode: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 622 (ETHCSSC1).
  0) Scores 0-1 on variable 623
  1) Scores 2-3 on variable 623
  2) Scores 4 on variable 623
  9) Inappropriate/not scalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scores 0-1 on variable 623 221 7.7% 7.7% -1.01
Scores 2-3 on variable 623 1167 40.6% 48.3% -.45
Scores 4 on variable 623 1335 46.5% 94.8% .11
Inappropriate/not scalable 148 5.2% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Scores 0-1 on variable 623 6.9%
30
6.7%
42
7.4%
65
9.0%
42
10.0%
40
7.8%
219
Scores 2-3 on variable 623 34.8%
151
43.7%
276
38.7%
341
44.4%
207
45.0%
180
41.1%
1155
Scores 4 on variable 623 50.7%
220
45.8%
289
48.7%
429
43.1%
201
39.8%
159
46.2%
1298
Inappropriate/not scalable 7.6%
33
3.8%
24
5.2%
46
3.4%
16
5.3%
21
5.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Scores 0-1 on variable 623 8.1%
61
8.5%
37
9.8%
71
5.8%
26
3.8%
11
7.8%
206
Scores 2-3 on variable 623 45.4%
342
41.9%
183
41.4%
300
40.4%
182
33.8%
97
41.6%
1104
Scores 4 on variable 623 41.4%
312
45.1%
197
45.2%
328
48.6%
219
58.2%
167
46.1%
1223
Inappropriate/not scalable 5.2%
39
4.6%
20
3.6%
26
5.3%
24
4.2%
12
4.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Scores 0-1 on variable 623 4.0%
39
11.4%
102
15.3%
69
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
7.7%
221
Scores 2-3 on variable 623 42.2%
413
42.7%
381
31.8%
143
42.0%
229
25.0%
1
40.6%
1167
Scores 4 on variable 623 48.1%
471
41.8%
373
47.1%
212
50.6%
276
75.0%
3
46.5%
1335
Inappropriate/not scalable 5.7%
56
4.1%
37
5.8%
26
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
5.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Scores 0-1 on variable 623 9.3%
108
7.8%
99
3.1%
14
7.7%
221
Scores 2-3 on variable 623 42.5%
492
41.4%
524
33.9%
151
40.6%
1167
Scores 4 on variable 623 44.4%
514
45.4%
575
55.2%
246
46.5%
1335
Inappropriate/not scalable 3.8%
44
5.4%
69
7.8%
35
5.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Scores 0-1 on variable 623 9.5%
98
6.7%
123
7.7%
221
Scores 2-3 on variable 623 44.9%
462
38.3%
704
40.6%
1166
Scores 4 on variable 623 41.6%
428
49.3%
907
46.5%
1335
Inappropriate/not scalable 4.1%
42
5.8%
106
5.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share