Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GIVTHANK

If you pray other than in church, when you pray, why do you pray? -- To give thanks to God
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2433 84.7% 84.7% -.43
No 438 15.3% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 85.9%
373
85.3%
538
85.6%
754
82.8%
386
83.3%
333
84.8%
2384
No 14.1%
61
14.7%
93
14.4%
127
17.2%
80
16.8%
67
15.2%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
613
85.6%
374
86.3%
626
86.5%
390
86.8%
249
84.9%
2252
No 18.7%
141
14.4%
63
13.7%
99
13.5%
61
13.2%
38
15.1%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 80.3%
786
85.9%
767
93.8%
422
83.7%
456
50.0%
2
84.7%
2433
No 19.7%
193
14.1%
126
6.2%
28
16.3%
89
50.0%
2
15.3%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
981
84.1%
1066
86.5%
386
84.7%
2433
No 15.3%
177
15.9%
201
13.5%
60
15.3%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.4%
797
88.9%
1635
84.7%
2432
No 22.6%
233
11.1%
205
15.3%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share