Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-EDUCRCDE

EDUCRCDE: Education recode: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 512 (FRMLEDUC). (Recoded for use with online analysis.)
  0) Some HS
  1) HS Degree
  2) Some Colle
  3) Coll Degr
  4) Post Grad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some HS 434 15.4% 15.4% -1.53
HS Degree 631 22.4% 37.9% -.73
Some Colle 881 31.3% 69.2% .07
Coll Degr 466 16.6% 85.8% .86
Post Grad 400 14.2% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Some HS 100.0%
434
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
434
HS Degree 0.0%
0
100.0%
631
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
631
Some Colle 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
881
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.3%
881
Coll Degr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
466
0.0%
0
16.6%
466
Post Grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
400
14.2%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Some HS 6.0%
45
7.8%
34
12.8%
92
23.3%
104
34.9%
97
14.1%
372
HS Degree 14.2%
107
23.4%
102
30.8%
222
26.0%
116
16.9%
47
22.6%
594
Some Colle 28.0%
210
37.2%
162
31.4%
226
30.6%
137
31.7%
88
31.3%
823
Coll Degr 26.2%
197
16.1%
70
14.9%
107
11.4%
51
8.3%
23
17.0%
448
Post Grad 25.6%
192
15.6%
68
10.1%
73
8.7%
39
8.3%
23
15.0%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
436
100.0%
720
100.0%
447
100.0%
278

2632


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Some HS 8.7%
84
13.0%
114
29.2%
128
20.3%
108
0.0%
0
15.4%
434
HS Degree 17.3%
166
22.5%
197
24.6%
108
30.0%
160
0.0%
0
22.4%
631
Some Colle 33.3%
320
30.9%
270
30.5%
134
29.1%
155
50.0%
2
31.3%
881
Coll Degr 20.9%
201
18.9%
165
7.5%
33
12.4%
66
25.0%
1
16.6%
466
Post Grad 19.8%
190
14.7%
129
8.2%
36
8.3%
44
25.0%
1
14.2%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
875
100.0%
439
100.0%
533
100.0%
4

2812


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Some HS 8.9%
102
13.7%
171
39.2%
161
15.4%
434
HS Degree 23.5%
271
24.7%
308
12.7%
52
22.4%
631
Some Colle 32.8%
378
31.6%
395
26.3%
108
31.3%
881
Coll Degr 20.1%
231
15.0%
187
11.7%
48
16.6%
466
Post Grad 14.8%
170
15.1%
188
10.2%
42
14.2%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1249
100.0%
411

2812


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Some HS 14.3%
145
16.0%
288
15.4%
433
HS Degree 16.4%
166
25.8%
465
22.4%
631
Some Colle 30.4%
308
31.9%
573
31.3%
881
Coll Degr 18.1%
183
15.7%
283
16.6%
466
Post Grad 20.8%
210
10.6%
190
14.2%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1799

2811

Bookmark and Share