Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-INCMRCDE

INCMRCDE: Income recode 1: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 542 (FAMINCME). (Recoded for use with online analysis.)
  0) $12K+
  1) $10K+
  2) $7K+
  3) $5K+
  4) $4K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$12K+ 754 28.4% 28.4% -1.24
$10K+ 437 16.5% 44.9% -.49
$7K+ 725 27.3% 72.2% .26
$5K+ 451 17% 89.2% 1.01
$4K+ 287 10.8% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
$12K+ 12.1%
45
18.0%
107
25.5%
210
44.0%
197
48.6%
192
28.5%
751
$10K+ 9.1%
34
17.2%
102
19.7%
162
15.6%
70
17.2%
68
16.6%
436
$7K+ 24.7%
92
37.4%
222
27.5%
226
23.9%
107
18.5%
73
27.4%
720
$5K+ 28.0%
104
19.5%
116
16.6%
137
11.4%
51
9.9%
39
17.0%
447
$4K+ 26.1%
97
7.9%
47
10.7%
88
5.1%
23
5.8%
23
10.6%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
594
100.0%
823
100.0%
448
100.0%
395

2632


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
$12K+ 100.0%
754
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.4%
754
$10K+ 0.0%
0
100.0%
437
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
437
$7K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
725
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
725
$5K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
451
0.0%
0
17.0%
451
$4K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
287
10.8%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
$12K+ 37.2%
337
32.0%
266
10.3%
42
21.5%
109
0.0%
0
28.4%
754
$10K+ 17.2%
156
15.8%
131
18.2%
74
14.8%
75
25.0%
1
16.5%
437
$7K+ 24.2%
219
26.1%
217
34.0%
138
29.3%
149
50.0%
2
27.3%
725
$5K+ 12.7%
115
14.6%
121
21.2%
86
25.2%
128
25.0%
1
17.0%
451
$4K+ 8.6%
78
11.6%
96
16.3%
66
9.3%
47
0.0%
0
10.8%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
831
100.0%
406
100.0%
508
100.0%
4

2654


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
$12K+ 22.2%
245
37.7%
451
16.3%
58
28.4%
754
$10K+ 19.1%
211
17.2%
206
5.6%
20
16.5%
437
$7K+ 33.8%
373
25.4%
304
13.5%
48
27.3%
725
$5K+ 18.4%
203
14.5%
173
21.1%
75
17.0%
451
$4K+ 6.4%
70
5.3%
63
43.4%
154
10.8%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
1197
100.0%
355

2654


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$12K+ 32.9%
323
25.7%
430
28.4%
753
$10K+ 20.0%
196
14.4%
241
16.5%
437
$7K+ 27.6%
271
27.2%
454
27.3%
725
$5K+ 13.7%
135
18.9%
316
17.0%
451
$4K+ 5.8%
57
13.8%
230
10.8%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
1671

2653

Bookmark and Share