Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-DENMSUMM

New denominations summary: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 592 (DENMRCDE). (For use with online analysis.)
  1) Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian)
  2) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist)
  3) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects)
  4) Roman Catholic
  9) Not Applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) 979 34.1% 34.1% -1.06
Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) 893 31.1% 65.2% -.18
Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) 450 15.7% 80.9% .7
Roman Catholic 545 19% 99.9% 1.58
Not Applicable 4 .1% 100% 6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) 19.4%
84
26.3%
166
36.3%
320
43.1%
201
47.5%
190
34.2%
961
Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) 26.3%
114
31.2%
197
30.6%
270
35.4%
165
32.3%
129
31.1%
875
Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) 29.5%
128
17.1%
108
15.2%
134
7.1%
33
9.0%
36
15.6%
439
Roman Catholic 24.9%
108
25.4%
160
17.6%
155
14.2%
66
11.0%
44
19.0%
533
Not Applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) 44.7%
337
35.7%
156
30.2%
219
25.5%
115
27.2%
78
34.1%
905
Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) 35.3%
266
30.0%
131
29.9%
217
26.8%
121
33.4%
96
31.3%
831
Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) 5.6%
42
16.9%
74
19.0%
138
19.1%
86
23.0%
66
15.3%
406
Roman Catholic 14.5%
109
17.2%
75
20.6%
149
28.4%
128
16.4%
47
19.1%
508
Not Applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) 100.0%
979
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.1%
979
Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) 0.0%
0
100.0%
893
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.1%
893
Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
450
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.7%
450
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
545
0.0%
0
19.0%
545
Not Applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) 31.9%
369
36.0%
456
34.5%
154
34.1%
979
Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) 28.0%
324
32.6%
413
35.0%
156
31.1%
893
Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) 18.2%
211
13.6%
172
15.0%
67
15.7%
450
Roman Catholic 21.8%
252
17.7%
224
15.5%
69
19.0%
545
Not Applicable 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) 36.2%
373
32.9%
605
34.1%
978
Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) 30.6%
315
31.4%
578
31.1%
893
Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) 15.3%
158
15.9%
292
15.7%
450
Roman Catholic 17.8%
183
19.7%
362
19.0%
545
Not Applicable 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share