Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORSHIPF

If you pray other than in church, when you pray, why do you pray? -- To be worshipful of God
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1388 48.3% 48.3% -1.03
No 1483 51.7% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
242
44.4%
280
49.4%
435
46.8%
218
45.3%
181
48.2%
1356
No 44.2%
192
55.6%
351
50.6%
446
53.2%
248
54.8%
219
51.8%
1456
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
313
46.5%
203
51.2%
371
50.8%
229
58.2%
167
48.3%
1283
No 58.5%
441
53.5%
234
48.8%
354
49.2%
222
41.8%
120
51.7%
1371
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
359
47.0%
420
71.3%
321
52.7%
287
25.0%
1
48.3%
1388
No 63.3%
620
53.0%
473
28.7%
129
47.3%
258
75.0%
3
51.7%
1483
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
539
46.6%
591
57.8%
258
48.3%
1388
No 53.5%
619
53.4%
676
42.2%
188
51.7%
1483
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
447
51.1%
941
48.4%
1388
No 56.6%
583
48.9%
899
51.6%
1482
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share