Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRAYFOR

Have you ever prayed during your adult years for the following purposes? -- To ask for some material thing, for example, a new car or a new house
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 394 13.7% 13.7% -2.51
No 2477 86.3% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
60
14.1%
89
15.3%
135
12.2%
57
12.8%
51
13.9%
392
No 86.2%
374
85.9%
542
84.7%
746
87.8%
409
87.3%
349
86.1%
2420
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
78
15.1%
66
16.3%
118
17.1%
77
14.3%
41
14.3%
380
No 89.7%
676
84.9%
371
83.7%
607
82.9%
374
85.7%
246
85.7%
2274
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
76
11.4%
102
22.7%
102
20.9%
114
0.0%
0
13.7%
394
No 92.2%
903
88.6%
791
77.3%
348
79.1%
431
100.0%
4
86.3%
2477
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
166
14.8%
187
9.2%
41
13.7%
394
No 85.7%
992
85.2%
1080
90.8%
405
86.3%
2477
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
129
14.4%
265
13.7%
394
No 87.5%
901
85.6%
1575
86.3%
2476
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share