Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MISFORTU

Have you ever prayed during your adult years for the following purposes? -- To ask God to keep some misfortune from happening
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1439 50.1% 50.1% -1
No 1432 49.9% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
212
52.6%
332
51.4%
453
49.8%
232
46.5%
186
50.3%
1415
No 51.2%
222
47.4%
299
48.6%
428
50.2%
234
53.5%
214
49.7%
1397
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
363
48.5%
212
51.2%
371
54.1%
244
51.2%
147
50.4%
1337
No 51.9%
391
51.5%
225
48.8%
354
45.9%
207
48.8%
140
49.6%
1317
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
427
48.8%
436
56.7%
255
58.9%
321
0.0%
0
50.1%
1439
No 56.4%
552
51.2%
457
43.3%
195
41.1%
224
100.0%
4
49.9%
1432
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
596
49.5%
627
48.4%
216
50.1%
1439
No 48.5%
562
50.5%
640
51.6%
230
49.9%
1432
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
474
52.4%
965
50.1%
1439
No 54.0%
556
47.6%
875
49.9%
1431
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share