Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TRHEALTH

Have you ever prayed during your adult years for the following purposes? -- To ask God to restore health
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1222 42.6% 42.6% -1.16
No 1649 57.4% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
236
45.2%
285
43.0%
379
36.7%
171
29.8%
119
42.3%
1190
No 45.6%
198
54.8%
346
57.0%
502
63.3%
295
70.3%
281
57.7%
1622
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
257
38.7%
169
42.2%
306
45.7%
206
60.6%
174
41.9%
1112
No 65.9%
497
61.3%
268
57.8%
419
54.3%
245
39.4%
113
58.1%
1542
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
323
43.6%
389
62.0%
279
42.0%
229
50.0%
2
42.6%
1222
No 67.0%
656
56.4%
504
38.0%
171
58.0%
316
50.0%
2
57.4%
1649
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
386
44.1%
559
62.1%
277
42.6%
1222
No 66.7%
772
55.9%
708
37.9%
169
57.4%
1649
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
366
46.5%
856
42.6%
1222
No 64.5%
664
53.5%
984
57.4%
1648
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share