Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OTHRHLTH

Have you ever prayed during your adult years for the following purposes? -- To ask God to restore someone else's health
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2273 79.2% 79.2% -.51
No 598 20.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
349
82.4%
520
81.5%
718
76.2%
355
71.8%
287
79.3%
2229
No 19.6%
85
17.6%
111
18.5%
163
23.8%
111
28.3%
113
20.7%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
582
77.8%
340
80.1%
581
82.0%
370
81.2%
233
79.4%
2106
No 22.8%
172
22.2%
97
19.9%
144
18.0%
81
18.8%
54
20.6%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
741
78.7%
703
89.1%
401
78.3%
427
25.0%
1
79.2%
2273
No 24.3%
238
21.3%
190
10.9%
49
21.7%
118
75.0%
3
20.8%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
873
80.4%
1019
85.4%
381
79.2%
2273
No 24.6%
285
19.6%
248
14.6%
65
20.8%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
767
81.8%
1505
79.2%
2272
No 25.5%
263
18.2%
335
20.8%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share