Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OTHDENOM

Have you ever been a member of a denomination other than your present one?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1128 39.7% 39.7% -1.23
No 1712 60.3% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
154
34.6%
215
41.2%
360
42.6%
198
45.2%
180
39.7%
1107
No 64.0%
274
65.4%
406
58.8%
513
57.4%
267
54.8%
218
60.3%
1678
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
621
100.0%
873
100.0%
465
100.0%
398

2785


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
312
41.8%
182
38.4%
275
35.8%
160
45.4%
128
40.2%
1057
No 58.4%
438
58.2%
253
61.6%
442
64.2%
287
54.6%
154
59.8%
1574
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
435
100.0%
717
100.0%
447
100.0%
282

2631


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
472
45.6%
404
42.3%
188
11.5%
62
50.0%
2
39.7%
1128
No 51.3%
498
54.4%
481
57.7%
256
88.5%
475
50.0%
2
60.3%
1712
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
885
100.0%
444
100.0%
537
100.0%
4

2840


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
405
42.2%
529
44.4%
194
39.7%
1128
No 64.8%
745
57.8%
724
55.6%
243
60.3%
1712
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
1253
100.0%
437

2840


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
408
39.6%
719
39.7%
1127
No 60.1%
615
60.4%
1097
60.3%
1712
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
1816

2839

Bookmark and Share