Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NONETHES

Have you ever prayed during your adult years for the following purposes? -- For none of these listed above
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 207 7.2% 7.2% -3.58
No 2664 92.8% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
20
6.0%
38
6.9%
61
7.9%
37
12.0%
48
7.3%
204
No 95.4%
414
94.0%
593
93.1%
820
92.1%
429
88.0%
352
92.7%
2608
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
66
9.2%
40
7.3%
53
5.5%
25
4.9%
14
7.5%
198
No 91.2%
688
90.8%
397
92.7%
672
94.5%
426
95.1%
273
92.5%
2456
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
94
7.4%
66
2.0%
9
6.6%
36
50.0%
2
7.2%
207
No 90.4%
885
92.6%
827
98.0%
441
93.4%
509
50.0%
2
92.8%
2664
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
90
7.7%
97
4.5%
20
7.2%
207
No 92.2%
1068
92.3%
1170
95.5%
426
92.8%
2664
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
103
5.7%
104
7.2%
207
No 90.0%
927
94.3%
1736
92.8%
2663
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share