Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRAYANSW

Do you feel your prayers are answered?
  1) Yes, I have no doubt that they are.
  2) I feel that they are, but I'm not entirely sure.
  3) I don't really know.
  4) I feel that they aren't, but I'm not entirely sure.
  5) I guess I don't feel that they really are.
  6) Other.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I have no doubt that they are. 1812 65.7% 65.7% -.56
I feel that they are, but I'm not entirely sure. 567 20.6% 86.3% .41
I don't really know. 267 9.7% 96% 1.38
I feel that they aren't, but I'm not entirely sure. 21 .8% 96.7% 2.36
I guess I don't feel that they really are. 27 1% 97.7% 3.33
Other. 63 2.3% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, I have no doubt that they are. 72.1%
300
69.6%
428
64.9%
554
61.3%
272
59.2%
222
65.7%
1776
I feel that they are, but I'm not entirely sure. 19.0%
79
18.0%
111
22.0%
188
23.9%
106
20.0%
75
20.7%
559
I don't really know. 4.8%
20
8.5%
52
9.6%
82
9.9%
44
16.5%
62
9.6%
260
I feel that they aren't, but I'm not entirely sure. 1.0%
4
1.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.8%
21
I guess I don't feel that they really are. 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
9
1.1%
5
1.6%
6
1.0%
27
Other. 2.4%
10
2.3%
14
1.9%
16
3.2%
14
1.9%
7
2.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
615
100.0%
854
100.0%
444
100.0%
375

2704


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes, I have no doubt that they are. 55.2%
397
66.0%
278
69.1%
481
68.3%
300
73.6%
203
65.0%
1659
I feel that they are, but I'm not entirely sure. 25.6%
184
20.2%
85
17.5%
122
20.5%
90
19.2%
53
20.9%
534
I don't really know. 14.3%
103
10.5%
44
9.2%
64
8.2%
36
3.3%
9
10.0%
256
I feel that they aren't, but I'm not entirely sure. 0.8%
6
1.0%
4
1.1%
8
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
20
I guess I don't feel that they really are. 1.7%
12
0.5%
2
0.9%
6
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
25
Other. 2.4%
17
1.9%
8
2.2%
15
2.1%
9
2.9%
8
2.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
421
100.0%
696
100.0%
439
100.0%
276

2551


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes, I have no doubt that they are. 53.3%
494
65.4%
565
84.5%
372
72.5%
379
50.0%
2
65.7%
1812
I feel that they are, but I'm not entirely sure. 26.8%
248
22.3%
193
10.0%
44
15.7%
82
0.0%
0
20.6%
567
I don't really know. 14.5%
134
9.1%
79
2.3%
10
8.0%
42
50.0%
2
9.7%
267
I feel that they aren't, but I'm not entirely sure. 1.0%
9
0.5%
4
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
I guess I don't feel that they really are. 1.6%
15
0.9%
8
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
27
Other. 2.8%
26
1.7%
15
2.0%
9
2.5%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
864
100.0%
440
100.0%
523
100.0%
4

2757


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes, I have no doubt that they are. 63.2%
699
64.9%
790
74.4%
323
65.7%
1812
I feel that they are, but I'm not entirely sure. 21.8%
241
21.6%
263
14.5%
63
20.6%
567
I don't really know. 10.9%
121
9.2%
112
7.8%
34
9.7%
267
I feel that they aren't, but I'm not entirely sure. 0.7%
8
0.8%
10
0.7%
3
0.8%
21
I guess I don't feel that they really are. 0.7%
8
1.4%
17
0.5%
2
1.0%
27
Other. 2.6%
29
2.1%
25
2.1%
9
2.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
1217
100.0%
434

2757


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I have no doubt that they are. 58.4%
569
69.7%
1242
65.7%
1811
I feel that they are, but I'm not entirely sure. 23.4%
228
19.0%
339
20.6%
567
I don't really know. 14.3%
139
7.2%
128
9.7%
267
I feel that they aren't, but I'm not entirely sure. 1.2%
12
0.5%
9
0.8%
21
I guess I don't feel that they really are. 0.8%
8
1.1%
19
1.0%
27
Other. 1.9%
19
2.5%
44
2.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
1781

2756

Bookmark and Share