Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRAYIMPR

How important is prayer in your life?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 1595 57.7% 57.7% -.75
Fairly important 884 32% 89.7% .64
Not too important 242 8.8% 98.4% 2.03
Not important 43 1.6% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Extremely important 73.6%
309
60.0%
370
57.3%
488
48.1%
214
46.7%
175
57.4%
1556
Fairly important 23.3%
98
31.8%
196
32.6%
278
37.8%
168
34.9%
131
32.2%
871
Not too important 2.9%
12
7.8%
48
8.7%
74
11.7%
52
14.4%
54
8.9%
240
Not important 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.4%
12
2.5%
11
4.0%
15
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
617
100.0%
852
100.0%
445
100.0%
375

2709


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 44.4%
321
52.7%
224
59.1%
415
65.1%
284
74.1%
206
56.6%
1450
Fairly important 38.0%
275
36.5%
155
33.5%
235
26.8%
117
20.5%
57
32.7%
839
Not too important 14.5%
105
9.2%
39
6.4%
45
7.1%
31
5.0%
14
9.1%
234
Not important 3.0%
22
1.6%
7
1.0%
7
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
1.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
425
100.0%
702
100.0%
436
100.0%
278

2564


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Extremely important 45.0%
417
53.8%
463
80.4%
358
67.1%
355
50.0%
2
57.7%
1595
Fairly important 38.2%
354
36.0%
310
17.5%
78
26.7%
141
25.0%
1
32.0%
884
Not too important 14.0%
130
8.8%
76
1.8%
8
5.1%
27
25.0%
1
8.8%
242
Not important 2.7%
25
1.3%
11
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
860
100.0%
445
100.0%
529
100.0%
4

2764


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Extremely important 52.7%
587
56.4%
688
74.2%
320
57.7%
1595
Fairly important 35.2%
392
32.9%
401
21.1%
91
32.0%
884
Not too important 10.4%
116
8.9%
109
3.9%
17
8.8%
242
Not important 1.7%
19
1.7%
21
0.7%
3
1.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1114
100.0%
1219
100.0%
431

2764


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 47.4%
463
63.3%
1132
57.7%
1595
Fairly important 37.3%
364
29.0%
519
32.0%
883
Not too important 12.1%
118
6.9%
124
8.8%
242
Not important 3.2%
31
0.7%
12
1.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
1787

2763

Bookmark and Share