Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMPRTSIN

How important is the idea of sin in your life?
  1) I am rather concerned, trying to live as sinless as possible.
  2) I accept the idea of sin, but do not think about it very often
  3) The idea of sin means very little to me.
  4) None of the above represents my feelings.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I am rather concerned, trying to live as sinless as possible. 1930 68.5% 68.5% -.61
I accept the idea of sin, but do not think about it very often 698 24.8% 93.3% .93
The idea of sin means very little to me. 152 5.4% 98.7% 2.47
None of the above represents my feelings. 36 1.3% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I am rather concerned, trying to live as sinless as possible. 83.3%
353
71.7%
445
66.3%
575
63.0%
290
57.7%
225
68.4%
1888
I accept the idea of sin, but do not think about it very often 13.9%
59
25.1%
156
26.6%
231
29.1%
134
27.9%
109
24.9%
689
The idea of sin means very little to me. 2.1%
9
2.7%
17
5.7%
49
7.2%
33
10.8%
42
5.4%
150
None of the above represents my feelings. 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
1.4%
12
0.7%
3
3.6%
14
1.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
621
100.0%
867
100.0%
460
100.0%
390

2762


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I am rather concerned, trying to live as sinless as possible. 59.2%
441
62.8%
270
69.5%
496
73.5%
328
84.8%
234
67.8%
1769
I accept the idea of sin, but do not think about it very often 29.8%
222
30.7%
132
24.9%
178
22.4%
100
11.6%
32
25.4%
664
The idea of sin means very little to me. 9.4%
70
4.9%
21
4.8%
34
3.1%
14
2.9%
8
5.6%
147
None of the above represents my feelings. 1.6%
12
1.6%
7
0.8%
6
0.9%
4
0.7%
2
1.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
430
100.0%
714
100.0%
446
100.0%
276

2611


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I am rather concerned, trying to live as sinless as possible. 55.7%
533
67.9%
594
87.0%
389
77.3%
412
50.0%
2
68.5%
1930
I accept the idea of sin, but do not think about it very often 32.1%
307
26.9%
235
11.0%
49
19.9%
106
25.0%
1
24.8%
698
The idea of sin means very little to me. 10.2%
98
4.3%
38
1.1%
5
1.9%
10
25.0%
1
5.4%
152
None of the above represents my feelings. 2.0%
19
0.9%
8
0.9%
4
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
875
100.0%
447
100.0%
533
100.0%
4

2816


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I am rather concerned, trying to live as sinless as possible. 65.9%
753
66.0%
821
83.0%
356
68.5%
1930
I accept the idea of sin, but do not think about it very often 26.4%
302
26.8%
334
14.5%
62
24.8%
698
The idea of sin means very little to me. 6.1%
70
6.1%
76
1.4%
6
5.4%
152
None of the above represents my feelings. 1.6%
18
1.0%
13
1.2%
5
1.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
1244
100.0%
429

2816


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I am rather concerned, trying to live as sinless as possible. 64.9%
659
70.7%
1271
68.6%
1930
I accept the idea of sin, but do not think about it very often 28.0%
284
23.0%
413
24.8%
697
The idea of sin means very little to me. 5.6%
57
5.3%
95
5.4%
152
None of the above represents my feelings. 1.6%
16
1.1%
20
1.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1016
100.0%
1799

2815

Bookmark and Share