Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ASKFORGI

How often do you ask forgiveness for your sins?
  1) Very often
  2) Quite often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 906 32.1% 32.1% -1.09
Quite often 863 30.6% 62.6% -.22
Occasionally 647 22.9% 85.6% .65
Rarely 263 9.3% 94.9% 1.52
Never 145 5.1% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Very often 46.6%
196
33.1%
206
32.4%
282
24.4%
113
22.1%
87
31.9%
884
Quite often 29.7%
125
33.3%
207
28.0%
244
30.7%
142
33.5%
132
30.7%
850
Occasionally 15.7%
66
21.2%
132
26.1%
227
25.9%
120
23.4%
92
23.0%
637
Rarely 5.0%
21
8.7%
54
8.8%
77
11.7%
54
13.5%
53
9.3%
259
Never 3.1%
13
3.7%
23
4.7%
41
7.3%
34
7.6%
30
5.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
622
100.0%
871
100.0%
463
100.0%
394

2771


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Very often 25.7%
192
25.2%
109
30.0%
214
35.2%
157
50.4%
141
31.0%
813
Quite often 28.6%
214
34.5%
149
30.3%
216
31.8%
142
27.9%
78
30.5%
799
Occasionally 24.9%
186
25.7%
111
25.1%
179
22.0%
98
15.0%
42
23.5%
616
Rarely 12.6%
94
10.6%
46
9.9%
71
7.4%
33
3.2%
9
9.7%
253
Never 8.3%
62
3.9%
17
4.8%
34
3.6%
16
3.6%
10
5.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
432
100.0%
714
100.0%
446
100.0%
280

2620


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Very often 21.6%
208
29.4%
259
48.1%
210
42.2%
228
25.0%
1
32.1%
906
Quite often 27.3%
262
32.9%
290
30.0%
131
33.1%
179
25.0%
1
30.6%
863
Occasionally 27.9%
268
24.7%
218
16.5%
72
16.5%
89
0.0%
0
22.9%
647
Rarely 14.8%
142
8.4%
74
4.3%
19
4.8%
26
50.0%
2
9.3%
263
Never 8.4%
81
4.6%
41
1.1%
5
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
5.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
882
100.0%
437
100.0%
540
100.0%
4

2824


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Very often 25.9%
298
31.6%
393
50.2%
215
32.1%
906
Quite often 33.8%
389
28.1%
350
29.0%
124
30.6%
863
Occasionally 25.0%
288
24.3%
302
13.3%
57
22.9%
647
Rarely 10.2%
118
10.0%
125
4.7%
20
9.3%
263
Never 5.1%
59
5.9%
74
2.8%
12
5.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1244
100.0%
428

2824


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 23.2%
235
37.1%
671
32.1%
906
Quite often 30.0%
304
30.9%
559
30.6%
863
Occasionally 26.9%
272
20.7%
375
22.9%
647
Rarely 11.9%
121
7.8%
141
9.3%
262
Never 8.0%
81
3.5%
64
5.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1810

2823

Bookmark and Share