Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SINFRGVN

How certain are you that your sins are forgiven?
  1) I am absolutely certain they are.
  2) I am fairly certain.
  3) I feel they are forgiven sometimes, but not always.
  4) I am never quite sure whether my sins are forgiven or not.
  5) I usually feel that my sins are not forgiven.
  6) I don't think of sin in this way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I am absolutely certain they are. 1278 45.5% 45.5% -.81
I am fairly certain. 575 20.5% 65.9% -.23
I feel they are forgiven sometimes, but not always. 294 10.5% 76.4% .36
I am never quite sure whether my sins are forgiven or not. 288 10.2% 86.6% .94
I usually feel that my sins are not forgiven. 12 .4% 87.1% 1.53
I don't think of sin in this way. 364 12.9% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I am absolutely certain they are. 56.6%
237
49.8%
309
44.7%
387
40.4%
186
35.7%
141
45.6%
1260
I am fairly certain. 18.9%
79
21.4%
133
18.4%
159
25.0%
115
19.5%
77
20.4%
563
I feel they are forgiven sometimes, but not always. 11.2%
47
9.7%
60
11.4%
99
7.4%
34
11.1%
44
10.3%
284
I am never quite sure whether my sins are forgiven or not. 7.9%
33
9.3%
58
12.0%
104
8.9%
41
12.4%
49
10.3%
285
I usually feel that my sins are not forgiven. 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
11
I don't think of sin in this way. 5.0%
21
9.5%
59
13.3%
115
17.6%
81
20.8%
82
13.0%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
621
100.0%
866
100.0%
460
100.0%
395

2761


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I am absolutely certain they are. 37.1%
277
44.1%
191
46.8%
333
51.2%
228
50.7%
143
44.8%
1172
I am fairly certain. 20.6%
154
21.2%
92
19.5%
139
16.2%
72
24.8%
70
20.1%
527
I feel they are forgiven sometimes, but not always. 9.9%
74
9.2%
40
11.5%
82
11.9%
53
11.3%
32
10.7%
281
I am never quite sure whether my sins are forgiven or not. 11.6%
87
13.6%
59
10.0%
71
10.1%
45
6.4%
18
10.7%
280
I usually feel that my sins are not forgiven. 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
10
I don't think of sin in this way. 20.1%
150
11.8%
51
11.7%
83
10.3%
46
6.4%
18
13.3%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
433
100.0%
711
100.0%
445
100.0%
282

2618


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I am absolutely certain they are. 25.7%
246
41.6%
361
80.9%
361
57.9%
310
0.0%
0
45.5%
1278
I am fairly certain. 24.5%
235
22.6%
196
10.1%
45
18.3%
98
25.0%
1
20.5%
575
I feel they are forgiven sometimes, but not always. 12.0%
115
12.1%
105
5.4%
24
9.2%
49
25.0%
1
10.5%
294
I am never quite sure whether my sins are forgiven or not. 13.9%
133
11.4%
99
2.5%
11
8.2%
44
25.0%
1
10.2%
288
I usually feel that my sins are not forgiven. 0.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
I don't think of sin in this way. 23.4%
224
11.9%
103
1.1%
5
5.8%
31
25.0%
1
12.9%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
868
100.0%
446
100.0%
535
100.0%
4

2811


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I am absolutely certain they are. 45.5%
522
43.6%
538
50.9%
218
45.5%
1278
I am fairly certain. 18.9%
217
20.3%
251
25.0%
107
20.5%
575
I feel they are forgiven sometimes, but not always. 9.8%
112
10.7%
132
11.7%
50
10.5%
294
I am never quite sure whether my sins are forgiven or not. 11.7%
134
10.8%
133
4.9%
21
10.2%
288
I usually feel that my sins are not forgiven. 0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.4%
12
I don't think of sin in this way. 13.8%
158
14.3%
176
7.0%
30
12.9%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
1235
100.0%
428

2811


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I am absolutely certain they are. 40.0%
404
48.6%
874
45.5%
1278
I am fairly certain. 19.0%
192
21.3%
383
20.5%
575
I feel they are forgiven sometimes, but not always. 12.3%
124
9.4%
170
10.5%
294
I am never quite sure whether my sins are forgiven or not. 13.4%
135
8.5%
153
10.2%
288
I usually feel that my sins are not forgiven. 0.5%
5
0.4%
7
0.4%
12
I don't think of sin in this way. 14.9%
151
11.8%
212
12.9%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1799

2810

Bookmark and Share