Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CONVERT

Have you personally ever tried to convert someone to your religious faith?
  1) Yes, often
  2) Yes, a few times
  3) Yes, once or twice
  4) No, never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, often 260 9.7% 9.7% -1.98
Yes, a few times 596 22.2% 31.9% -1.02
Yes, once or twice 529 19.7% 51.6% -.07
No, never 1300 48.4% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, often 15.5%
61
6.7%
39
9.7%
81
6.0%
27
11.5%
44
9.5%
252
Yes, a few times 22.3%
88
24.0%
139
21.8%
183
20.3%
91
22.5%
86
22.2%
587
Yes, once or twice 16.8%
66
20.3%
118
21.6%
181
18.5%
83
19.4%
74
19.8%
522
No, never 45.4%
179
49.0%
284
46.9%
393
55.2%
248
46.6%
178
48.5%
1282
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
580
100.0%
838
100.0%
449
100.0%
382

2643


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes, often 6.1%
44
10.7%
44
8.9%
61
9.6%
41
16.1%
41
9.2%
231
Yes, a few times 19.6%
141
20.6%
85
24.0%
165
21.5%
92
25.2%
64
21.9%
547
Yes, once or twice 16.9%
121
21.5%
89
19.9%
137
23.4%
100
19.7%
50
19.9%
497
No, never 57.4%
412
47.2%
195
47.2%
324
45.4%
194
39.0%
99
49.0%
1224
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
413
100.0%
687
100.0%
427
100.0%
254

2499


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes, often 4.7%
44
8.6%
72
28.1%
116
5.6%
28
0.0%
0
9.7%
260
Yes, a few times 14.8%
138
25.4%
214
40.9%
169
15.1%
75
0.0%
0
22.2%
596
Yes, once or twice 18.2%
170
21.0%
177
16.5%
68
22.8%
113
33.3%
1
19.7%
529
No, never 62.2%
580
44.9%
378
14.5%
60
56.5%
280
66.7%
2
48.4%
1300
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
841
100.0%
413
100.0%
496
100.0%
3

2685


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes, often 7.7%
86
8.9%
105
18.0%
69
9.7%
260
Yes, a few times 19.9%
222
23.9%
284
23.5%
90
22.2%
596
Yes, once or twice 23.5%
262
17.1%
203
16.7%
64
19.7%
529
No, never 48.9%
546
50.1%
594
41.8%
160
48.4%
1300
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
1186
100.0%
383

2685


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, often 9.7%
93
9.7%
167
9.7%
260
Yes, a few times 23.2%
223
21.7%
373
22.2%
596
Yes, once or twice 17.2%
166
21.1%
363
19.7%
529
No, never 49.9%
481
47.5%
818
48.4%
1299
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
1721

2684

Bookmark and Share