Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BTRTHNOT

There has always been a good deal of discussion among Christians about how people ought to act in their daily lives. It is not always clear what characteristics ought to be admired and which ones we should disapprove of. Below you will find a series of descriptions of ways in which people act; for each, would you decide how much you would admire or disapprove of a person who acted this way. -- Thinks he is better than others
  1) Admire him for it
  2) Think it was all right
  3) Be mildly disapproving of him
  4) Be highly disapproving of him

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire him for it 6 .2% .2% -4.28
Think it was all right 100 3.6% 3.9% -2.55
Be mildly disapproving of him 1218 44.3% 48.1% -.83
Be highly disapproving of him 1426 51.9% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Admire him for it 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Think it was all right 1.5%
6
2.4%
15
4.2%
36
5.1%
23
5.2%
20
3.7%
100
Be mildly disapproving of him 37.7%
151
38.4%
237
46.2%
393
50.2%
228
48.6%
186
44.2%
1195
Be highly disapproving of him 60.3%
242
58.8%
363
49.5%
421
44.3%
201
46.2%
177
51.9%
1404
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
617
100.0%
850
100.0%
454
100.0%
383

2705


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Admire him for it 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.2%
6
Think it was all right 5.3%
39
3.8%
16
2.8%
20
3.7%
16
2.3%
6
3.8%
97
Be mildly disapproving of him 46.7%
343
49.5%
211
44.9%
318
41.2%
179
36.8%
98
44.7%
1149
Be highly disapproving of him 47.8%
351
46.7%
199
52.2%
370
54.6%
237
60.2%
160
51.3%
1317
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
426
100.0%
709
100.0%
434
100.0%
266

2569


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Admire him for it 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Think it was all right 4.2%
40
3.5%
30
2.4%
10
3.7%
19
25.0%
1
3.6%
100
Be mildly disapproving of him 49.2%
463
42.8%
369
34.8%
147
46.0%
239
0.0%
0
44.3%
1218
Be highly disapproving of him 46.4%
437
53.4%
460
62.8%
265
50.2%
261
75.0%
3
51.9%
1426
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
862
100.0%
422
100.0%
520
100.0%
4

2750


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Admire him for it 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
6
Think it was all right 3.9%
44
3.9%
48
2.0%
8
3.6%
100
Be mildly disapproving of him 46.2%
524
44.7%
545
37.7%
149
44.3%
1218
Be highly disapproving of him 49.9%
566
51.1%
624
59.7%
236
51.9%
1426
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1220
100.0%
395

2750


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Admire him for it 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Think it was all right 4.3%
43
3.3%
57
3.6%
100
Be mildly disapproving of him 45.6%
456
43.6%
762
44.3%
1218
Be highly disapproving of him 49.8%
498
53.0%
927
51.8%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
1000
100.0%
1749

2749

Bookmark and Share