Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MNYOTHER

If you have ever been a member of a denomination other than your present one, what denomination was that/how many? (If more than one, list them in order from the most recent to the earliest.)
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 837 76.4% 76.4% -.49
Two 190 17.3% 93.7% 1.07
Three 55 5% 98.7% 2.63
Four 11 1% 99.7% 4.2
Five 3 .3% 100% 5.76

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
One 83.0%
122
74.0%
151
77.2%
275
76.6%
147
69.9%
123
76.1%
818
Two 12.2%
18
20.1%
41
16.3%
58
18.2%
35
20.5%
36
17.5%
188
Three 3.4%
5
5.4%
11
5.6%
20
2.1%
4
8.5%
15
5.1%
55
Four 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
3.1%
6
0.6%
1
1.0%
11
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
204
100.0%
356
100.0%
192
100.0%
176

1075


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
One 71.6%
219
73.7%
132
79.3%
211
84.0%
126
75.2%
94
76.2%
782
Two 21.6%
66
19.6%
35
13.2%
35
12.0%
18
19.2%
24
17.3%
178
Three 5.6%
17
5.6%
10
6.0%
16
2.7%
4
4.8%
6
5.2%
53
Four 1.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
10
Five 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
150
100.0%
125

1026


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
One 73.1%
337
77.3%
303
78.8%
145
89.5%
51
50.0%
1
76.4%
837
Two 20.2%
93
17.6%
69
13.0%
24
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
17.3%
190
Three 5.4%
25
4.1%
16
6.0%
11
3.5%
2
50.0%
1
5.0%
55
Four 0.9%
4
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Five 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
392
100.0%
184
100.0%
57
100.0%
2

1096


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
One 80.6%
316
73.2%
376
76.3%
145
76.4%
837
Two 14.3%
56
19.1%
98
18.9%
36
17.3%
190
Three 4.1%
16
6.0%
31
4.2%
8
5.0%
55
Four 0.3%
1
1.8%
9
0.5%
1
1.0%
11
Five 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
514
100.0%
190

1096


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One 75.0%
294
77.1%
542
76.3%
836
Two 19.1%
75
16.4%
115
17.4%
190
Three 4.6%
18
5.3%
37
5.0%
55
Four 1.3%
5
0.9%
6
1.0%
11
Five 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
703

1095

Bookmark and Share