Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BAPTIST

We would like you to imagine, for a moment, that for some reason you could no longer continue to attend a church of your present denomination. Below is a list of other denominations that it would be possible for you to attend. We would like you to consider each and decide for yourself how comfortable and at home you think you would feel in each. -- Baptist
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Comfortable
  3) A little uncomfortable
  4) Uncomfortable
  5) Don't know enough about this denomination to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 384 14.9% 14.9% -1.46
Comfortable 801 31.1% 46% -.67
A little uncomfortable 537 20.8% 66.8% .12
Uncomfortable 522 20.3% 87.1% .91
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 333 12.9% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Very comfortable 18.5%
67
14.0%
79
14.0%
111
13.3%
59
16.3%
61
14.8%
377
Comfortable 30.9%
112
28.0%
158
32.6%
259
34.1%
151
29.1%
109
31.1%
789
A little uncomfortable 13.8%
50
18.6%
105
23.5%
187
22.8%
101
24.8%
93
21.1%
536
Uncomfortable 16.3%
59
19.5%
110
19.9%
158
21.7%
96
24.3%
91
20.2%
514
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 20.4%
74
20.0%
113
10.1%
80
8.1%
36
5.6%
21
12.8%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
565
100.0%
795
100.0%
443
100.0%
375

2540


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 12.4%
86
16.5%
67
15.8%
106
14.3%
60
14.5%
33
14.6%
352
Comfortable 30.3%
210
29.0%
118
32.0%
214
26.5%
111
44.1%
100
31.2%
753
A little uncomfortable 27.2%
189
21.1%
86
18.1%
121
20.5%
86
14.1%
32
21.3%
514
Uncomfortable 20.3%
141
24.1%
98
19.1%
128
21.0%
88
17.6%
40
20.5%
495
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 9.8%
68
9.3%
38
14.9%
100
17.7%
74
9.7%
22
12.5%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
407
100.0%
669
100.0%
419
100.0%
227

2416


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Very comfortable 8.0%
72
23.4%
187
28.6%
116
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
14.9%
384
Comfortable 33.1%
299
39.7%
317
36.3%
147
8.0%
37
25.0%
1
31.1%
801
A little uncomfortable 27.3%
247
21.2%
169
16.0%
65
12.0%
56
0.0%
0
20.8%
537
Uncomfortable 22.3%
202
7.6%
61
10.6%
43
46.0%
214
50.0%
2
20.3%
522
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 9.3%
84
8.1%
65
8.4%
34
32.0%
149
25.0%
1
12.9%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
799
100.0%
405
100.0%
465
100.0%
4

2577


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Very comfortable 15.4%
169
13.7%
157
17.6%
58
14.9%
384
Comfortable 27.6%
304
33.4%
383
34.7%
114
31.1%
801
A little uncomfortable 20.0%
220
22.6%
260
17.3%
57
20.8%
537
Uncomfortable 23.5%
258
18.5%
212
15.8%
52
20.3%
522
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 13.5%
149
11.8%
136
14.6%
48
12.9%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
1148
100.0%
329

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very comfortable 14.9%
138
14.9%
246
14.9%
384
Comfortable 31.9%
295
30.6%
505
31.1%
800
A little uncomfortable 21.3%
197
20.6%
340
20.8%
537
Uncomfortable 20.3%
188
20.2%
334
20.3%
522
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 11.6%
107
13.7%
226
12.9%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
1651

2576

Bookmark and Share