Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEHOVAS

We would like you to imagine, for a moment, that for some reason you could no longer continue to attend a church of your present denomination. Below is a list of other denominations that it would be possible for you to attend. We would like you to consider each and decide for yourself how comfortable and at home you think you would feel in each. -- Jehovah's Witness Church
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Comfortable
  3) A little uncomfortable
  4) Uncomfortable
  5) Don't know enough about this denomination to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 44 1.7% 1.7% -4.42
Comfortable 40 1.5% 3.3% -2.97
A little uncomfortable 161 6.2% 9.5% -1.53
Uncomfortable 1806 69.9% 79.4% -.09
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 531 20.6% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Very comfortable 2.7%
9
1.6%
9
1.7%
14
1.1%
5
1.8%
7
1.7%
44
Comfortable 1.5%
5
1.4%
8
2.0%
16
1.3%
6
1.0%
4
1.5%
39
A little uncomfortable 7.4%
25
6.2%
35
6.6%
54
6.3%
28
4.7%
18
6.3%
160
Uncomfortable 57.8%
196
64.4%
365
71.2%
579
77.5%
345
77.4%
298
69.9%
1783
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 30.7%
104
26.5%
150
18.5%
150
13.7%
61
15.1%
58
20.5%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
567
100.0%
813
100.0%
445
100.0%
385

2549


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 1.1%
8
1.2%
5
2.2%
15
1.5%
6
3.6%
8
1.7%
42
Comfortable 1.3%
9
0.5%
2
1.2%
8
1.9%
8
4.0%
9
1.5%
36
A little uncomfortable 5.7%
40
7.2%
30
8.0%
54
5.3%
22
4.5%
10
6.4%
156
Uncomfortable 74.5%
527
73.8%
307
69.3%
465
64.6%
266
67.7%
151
70.6%
1716
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 17.4%
123
17.3%
72
19.2%
129
26.7%
110
20.2%
45
19.7%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
416
100.0%
671
100.0%
412
100.0%
223

2429


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Very comfortable 1.6%
14
1.2%
10
2.5%
10
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
44
Comfortable 2.5%
23
1.0%
8
1.0%
4
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
40
A little uncomfortable 4.9%
44
7.7%
63
7.3%
29
5.4%
25
0.0%
0
6.2%
161
Uncomfortable 71.6%
646
70.0%
572
74.9%
299
62.2%
286
75.0%
3
69.9%
1806
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 19.4%
175
20.1%
164
14.3%
57
29.1%
134
25.0%
1
20.6%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
817
100.0%
399
100.0%
460
100.0%
4

2582


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Very comfortable 1.6%
18
1.8%
21
1.6%
5
1.7%
44
Comfortable 1.7%
19
1.2%
14
2.3%
7
1.5%
40
A little uncomfortable 6.0%
67
6.4%
74
6.5%
20
6.2%
161
Uncomfortable 72.3%
811
68.8%
795
65.4%
200
69.9%
1806
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 18.4%
206
21.7%
251
24.2%
74
20.6%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
1155
100.0%
306

2582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very comfortable 1.7%
16
1.7%
28
1.7%
44
Comfortable 1.3%
12
1.7%
28
1.5%
40
A little uncomfortable 7.5%
71
5.5%
90
6.2%
161
Uncomfortable 71.0%
668
69.3%
1137
69.9%
1805
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 18.5%
174
21.8%
357
20.6%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
1640

2581

Bookmark and Share