Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWISH

We would like you to imagine, for a moment, that for some reason you could no longer continue to attend a church of your present denomination. Below is a list of other denominations that it would be possible for you to attend. We would like you to consider each and decide for yourself how comfortable and at home you think you would feel in each. -- Jewish Temple
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Comfortable
  3) A little uncomfortable
  4) Uncomfortable
  5) Don't know enough about this denomination to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 51 2% 2% -2.88
Comfortable 243 9.5% 11.5% -1.86
A little uncomfortable 457 17.9% 29.3% -.84
Uncomfortable 1161 45.4% 74.7% .18
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 648 25.3% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Very comfortable 1.5%
5
1.4%
8
2.6%
21
1.8%
8
2.4%
9
2.0%
51
Comfortable 5.5%
18
7.1%
40
9.7%
78
10.6%
47
14.1%
54
9.4%
237
A little uncomfortable 10.9%
36
12.6%
71
19.5%
157
22.9%
102
23.6%
90
18.0%
456
Uncomfortable 41.8%
138
48.1%
271
45.2%
365
47.0%
209
43.2%
165
45.4%
1148
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 40.3%
133
30.7%
173
23.0%
186
17.8%
79
16.8%
64
25.1%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
563
100.0%
807
100.0%
445
100.0%
382

2527


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 1.4%
10
2.4%
10
1.9%
13
3.2%
13
1.8%
4
2.1%
50
Comfortable 12.8%
90
9.0%
37
7.5%
50
8.9%
36
6.4%
14
9.4%
227
A little uncomfortable 18.9%
133
20.1%
83
16.8%
113
17.6%
71
17.8%
39
18.2%
439
Uncomfortable 46.4%
327
46.6%
192
48.4%
325
40.8%
165
42.5%
93
45.7%
1102
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 20.6%
145
21.8%
90
25.3%
170
29.5%
119
31.5%
69
24.6%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
412
100.0%
671
100.0%
404
100.0%
219

2411


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Very comfortable 2.2%
20
1.0%
8
2.0%
8
3.3%
15
0.0%
0
2.0%
51
Comfortable 13.1%
117
6.8%
55
3.3%
13
12.7%
58
0.0%
0
9.5%
243
A little uncomfortable 22.2%
199
16.0%
130
13.4%
53
16.4%
75
0.0%
0
17.9%
457
Uncomfortable 38.7%
346
49.6%
402
60.0%
237
38.2%
174
50.0%
2
45.4%
1161
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 23.8%
213
26.5%
215
21.3%
84
29.4%
134
50.0%
2
25.3%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
810
100.0%
395
100.0%
456
100.0%
4

2560


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Very comfortable 1.5%
17
2.6%
30
1.4%
4
2.0%
51
Comfortable 9.4%
105
10.2%
117
7.1%
21
9.5%
243
A little uncomfortable 19.3%
216
17.4%
199
14.2%
42
17.9%
457
Uncomfortable 48.3%
540
42.4%
486
45.8%
135
45.4%
1161
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 21.5%
241
27.4%
314
31.5%
93
25.3%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
1119
100.0%
1146
100.0%
295

2560


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very comfortable 1.9%
18
2.0%
33
2.0%
51
Comfortable 9.9%
92
9.3%
151
9.5%
243
A little uncomfortable 19.2%
179
17.1%
278
17.9%
457
Uncomfortable 46.7%
435
44.6%
726
45.4%
1161
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 22.3%
208
27.0%
439
25.3%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
1627

2559

Bookmark and Share