Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TYPEOTHR

REFERS TO VARIABLE 7 (MNYOTHER): What other denominations have you ever been a member of, other than your present one and the most recent, listed in the previous question?
  1) Catholic, was Protestant (any kind)
  4) Protestant, was Catholic
  5) Protestant, was Liberal Protestant
  6) Protestant, was Conservative Protestant
  7) Protestant, was Fundamentalist Protestant
  8) Protestant, was Third Forcer
  9) Protestant, was Jewish
  10) Protestant, was non-Christian other than Jewish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic, was Protestant (any kind) 48 4.4% 4.4% -3.09
Protestant, was Catholic 93 8.5% 12.8% -1.01
Protestant, was Liberal Protestant 522 47.5% 60.4% -.32
Protestant, was Conservative Protestant 151 13.8% 74.1% .37
Protestant, was Fundamentalist Protestant 215 19.6% 93.7% 1.07
Protestant, was Third Forcer 66 6% 99.7% 1.76
Protestant, was Jewish 2 .2% 99.9% 2.45
Protestant, was non-Christian other than Jewish 1 .1% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Catholic, was Protestant (any kind) 4.1%
6
6.3%
13
5.1%
18
2.6%
5
2.8%
5
4.4%
47
Protestant, was Catholic 11.6%
17
9.3%
19
9.6%
34
7.3%
14
4.5%
8
8.5%
92
Protestant, was Liberal Protestant 38.8%
57
36.6%
75
48.6%
173
57.3%
110
55.4%
98
47.6%
513
Protestant, was Conservative Protestant 12.9%
19
18.5%
38
11.5%
41
14.6%
28
10.2%
18
13.4%
144
Protestant, was Fundamentalist Protestant 22.4%
33
21.0%
43
18.5%
66
15.6%
30
22.6%
40
19.7%
212
Protestant, was Third Forcer 10.2%
15
7.8%
16
6.5%
23
2.6%
5
4.0%
7
6.1%
66
Protestant, was Jewish 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Protestant, was non-Christian other than Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
205
100.0%
356
100.0%
192
100.0%
177

1077


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Catholic, was Protestant (any kind) 3.3%
10
5.6%
10
3.8%
10
5.9%
9
4.8%
6
4.4%
45
Protestant, was Catholic 7.2%
22
7.9%
14
12.0%
32
11.1%
17
4.8%
6
8.8%
91
Protestant, was Liberal Protestant 54.4%
167
49.4%
88
40.2%
107
40.5%
62
48.8%
61
47.1%
485
Protestant, was Conservative Protestant 12.4%
38
14.6%
26
12.0%
32
20.3%
31
12.0%
15
13.8%
142
Protestant, was Fundamentalist Protestant 17.9%
55
17.4%
31
22.6%
60
17.0%
26
23.2%
29
19.5%
201
Protestant, was Third Forcer 4.9%
15
4.5%
8
8.6%
23
5.2%
8
6.4%
8
6.0%
62
Protestant, was Jewish 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Protestant, was non-Christian other than Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
178
100.0%
266
100.0%
153
100.0%
125

1029


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Catholic, was Protestant (any kind) 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
79.3%
46
0.0%
0
4.4%
48
Protestant, was Catholic 10.0%
46
7.4%
29
9.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
93
Protestant, was Liberal Protestant 52.5%
242
53.6%
210
35.1%
65
6.9%
4
50.0%
1
47.5%
522
Protestant, was Conservative Protestant 15.0%
69
14.8%
58
11.9%
22
1.7%
1
50.0%
1
13.8%
151
Protestant, was Fundamentalist Protestant 17.4%
80
18.4%
72
30.3%
56
12.1%
7
0.0%
0
19.6%
215
Protestant, was Third Forcer 4.6%
21
5.6%
22
12.4%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
66
Protestant, was Jewish 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Protestant, was non-Christian other than Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
392
100.0%
185
100.0%
58
100.0%
2

1098


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Catholic, was Protestant (any kind) 7.1%
28
2.9%
15
2.6%
5
4.4%
48
Protestant, was Catholic 12.2%
48
7.9%
41
2.1%
4
8.5%
93
Protestant, was Liberal Protestant 41.0%
161
49.8%
257
55.0%
104
47.5%
522
Protestant, was Conservative Protestant 12.0%
47
14.3%
74
15.9%
30
13.8%
151
Protestant, was Fundamentalist Protestant 21.4%
84
17.8%
92
20.6%
39
19.6%
215
Protestant, was Third Forcer 5.9%
23
7.0%
36
3.7%
7
6.0%
66
Protestant, was Jewish 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Protestant, was non-Christian other than Jewish 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
516
100.0%
189

1098


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic, was Protestant (any kind) 2.5%
10
5.4%
38
4.4%
48
Protestant, was Catholic 10.4%
41
7.4%
52
8.5%
93
Protestant, was Liberal Protestant 48.9%
193
46.9%
329
47.6%
522
Protestant, was Conservative Protestant 14.2%
56
13.5%
95
13.8%
151
Protestant, was Fundamentalist Protestant 19.7%
78
19.4%
136
19.5%
214
Protestant, was Third Forcer 4.1%
16
7.1%
50
6.0%
66
Protestant, was Jewish 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
Protestant, was non-Christian other than Jewish 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
702

1097

Bookmark and Share