Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LUTHERAN

We would like you to imagine, for a moment, that for some reason you could no longer continue to attend a church of your present denomination. Below is a list of other denominations that it would be possible for you to attend. We would like you to consider each and decide for yourself how comfortable and at home you think you would feel in each. -- Lutheran Church
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Comfortable
  3) A little uncomfortable
  4) Uncomfortable
  5) Don't know enough about this denomination to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 464 18.2% 18.2% -1.28
Comfortable 976 38.3% 56.4% -.49
A little uncomfortable 505 19.8% 76.2% .3
Uncomfortable 267 10.5% 86.7% 1.09
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 339 13.3% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Very comfortable 18.4%
64
19.7%
109
19.5%
155
14.6%
64
16.1%
61
18.0%
453
Comfortable 29.7%
103
33.9%
188
38.2%
303
48.1%
211
41.3%
157
38.3%
962
A little uncomfortable 17.3%
60
16.6%
92
19.5%
155
20.3%
89
27.9%
106
20.0%
502
Uncomfortable 11.5%
40
12.6%
70
11.5%
91
8.7%
38
6.8%
26
10.5%
265
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 23.1%
80
17.1%
95
11.3%
90
8.4%
37
7.9%
30
13.2%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
554
100.0%
794
100.0%
439
100.0%
380

2514


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 20.4%
141
21.9%
88
14.8%
98
16.9%
68
16.7%
38
18.1%
433
Comfortable 42.1%
291
38.3%
154
36.7%
243
36.5%
147
36.8%
84
38.5%
919
A little uncomfortable 20.2%
140
20.1%
81
20.8%
138
19.1%
77
18.9%
43
20.1%
479
Uncomfortable 9.1%
63
7.7%
31
12.5%
83
11.4%
46
12.3%
28
10.5%
251
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 8.2%
57
11.9%
48
15.1%
100
16.1%
65
15.4%
35
12.8%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
402
100.0%
662
100.0%
403
100.0%
228

2387


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Very comfortable 14.5%
132
27.9%
218
24.2%
94
4.3%
20
0.0%
0
18.2%
464
Comfortable 49.3%
449
45.4%
354
23.9%
93
16.9%
79
25.0%
1
38.3%
976
A little uncomfortable 20.9%
190
16.9%
132
23.1%
90
19.7%
92
25.0%
1
19.8%
505
Uncomfortable 5.3%
48
2.1%
16
14.7%
57
31.2%
146
0.0%
0
10.5%
267
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 10.0%
91
7.7%
60
14.1%
55
28.0%
131
50.0%
2
13.3%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
780
100.0%
389
100.0%
468
100.0%
4

2551


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Very comfortable 17.3%
188
19.5%
221
16.7%
55
18.2%
464
Comfortable 37.3%
406
38.3%
433
41.5%
137
38.3%
976
A little uncomfortable 20.0%
218
20.9%
237
15.2%
50
19.8%
505
Uncomfortable 11.8%
129
8.7%
99
11.8%
39
10.5%
267
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 13.6%
148
12.5%
142
14.8%
49
13.3%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
1132
100.0%
330

2551


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very comfortable 17.5%
161
18.6%
303
18.2%
464
Comfortable 38.1%
351
38.3%
624
38.2%
975
A little uncomfortable 21.2%
195
19.0%
310
19.8%
505
Uncomfortable 11.2%
103
10.1%
164
10.5%
267
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 12.1%
111
14.0%
228
13.3%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
1629

2550

Bookmark and Share