Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRESBYTE

We would like you to imagine, for a moment, that for some reason you could no longer continue to attend a church of your present denomination. Below is a list of other denominations that it would be possible for you to attend. We would like you to consider each and decide for yourself how comfortable and at home you think you would feel in each. -- Presbyterian Church
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Comfortable
  3) A little uncomfortable
  4) Uncomfortable
  5) Don't know enough about this denomination to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 786 30.9% 30.9% -1.02
Comfortable 991 39% 69.9% -.22
A little uncomfortable 298 11.7% 81.6% .58
Uncomfortable 224 8.8% 90.4% 1.38
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 243 9.6% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Very comfortable 18.7%
67
28.4%
160
31.8%
255
40.8%
172
33.9%
122
31.0%
776
Comfortable 38.5%
138
34.4%
194
41.1%
330
37.7%
159
43.9%
158
39.1%
979
A little uncomfortable 12.6%
45
12.6%
71
11.7%
94
10.2%
43
11.4%
41
11.7%
294
Uncomfortable 10.3%
37
11.0%
62
8.0%
64
6.6%
28
7.8%
28
8.7%
219
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 19.8%
71
13.7%
77
7.4%
59
4.7%
20
3.1%
11
9.5%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
564
100.0%
802
100.0%
422
100.0%
360

2506


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 38.4%
259
31.3%
124
27.5%
182
22.7%
93
33.6%
78
31.0%
736
Comfortable 40.6%
274
41.2%
163
39.4%
261
35.9%
147
34.5%
80
38.9%
925
A little uncomfortable 8.9%
60
14.6%
58
11.6%
77
14.1%
58
13.4%
31
12.0%
284
Uncomfortable 7.3%
49
6.1%
24
10.1%
67
11.5%
47
8.6%
20
8.7%
207
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 4.9%
33
6.8%
27
11.3%
75
15.9%
65
9.9%
23
9.4%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
396
100.0%
662
100.0%
410
100.0%
232

2375


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Very comfortable 35.8%
336
54.1%
392
9.3%
38
3.8%
18
50.0%
2
30.9%
786
Comfortable 48.4%
454
38.0%
275
44.1%
180
17.3%
81
25.0%
1
39.0%
991
A little uncomfortable 9.7%
91
3.6%
26
24.0%
98
17.7%
83
0.0%
0
11.7%
298
Uncomfortable 3.0%
28
1.0%
7
10.3%
42
31.4%
147
0.0%
0
8.8%
224
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 3.1%
29
3.3%
24
12.3%
50
29.7%
139
25.0%
1
9.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
724
100.0%
408
100.0%
468
100.0%
4

2542


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Very comfortable 28.4%
310
30.8%
344
39.3%
132
30.9%
786
Comfortable 37.2%
405
41.9%
468
35.1%
118
39.0%
991
A little uncomfortable 12.8%
140
11.6%
130
8.3%
28
11.7%
298
Uncomfortable 10.1%
110
7.3%
81
9.8%
33
8.8%
224
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 11.5%
125
8.3%
93
7.4%
25
9.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
1116
100.0%
336

2542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very comfortable 28.6%
263
32.3%
523
30.9%
786
Comfortable 41.8%
385
37.3%
605
39.0%
990
A little uncomfortable 12.5%
115
11.3%
183
11.7%
298
Uncomfortable 9.3%
86
8.5%
138
8.8%
224
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 7.7%
71
10.6%
172
9.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
1621

2541

Bookmark and Share