Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ROMANCAT

We would like you to imagine, for a moment, that for some reason you could no longer continue to attend a church of your present denomination. Below is a list of other denominations that it would be possible for you to attend. We would like you to consider each and decide for yourself how comfortable and at home you think you would feel in each. -- Roman Catholic Church
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Comfortable
  3) A little uncomfortable
  4) Uncomfortable
  5) Don't know enough about this denomination to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 328 13.5% 13.5% -1.98
Comfortable 240 9.9% 23.4% -1.11
A little uncomfortable 428 17.6% 41% -.24
Uncomfortable 1288 53% 94% .62
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 145 6% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Very comfortable 21.5%
71
16.0%
83
13.1%
100
10.9%
46
6.4%
23
13.5%
323
Comfortable 7.0%
23
9.0%
47
9.9%
75
11.1%
47
11.4%
41
9.7%
233
A little uncomfortable 11.2%
37
15.4%
80
19.6%
149
20.3%
86
20.3%
73
17.8%
425
Uncomfortable 47.6%
157
51.2%
266
52.3%
398
55.8%
236
60.0%
216
53.2%
1273
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 12.7%
42
8.5%
44
5.1%
39
1.9%
8
1.9%
7
5.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
520
100.0%
761
100.0%
423
100.0%
360

2394


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 9.8%
65
10.9%
42
13.3%
83
19.8%
74
18.5%
42
13.4%
306
Comfortable 10.4%
69
8.0%
31
10.4%
65
9.9%
37
8.4%
19
9.7%
221
A little uncomfortable 22.1%
147
17.6%
68
16.0%
100
18.2%
68
10.6%
24
17.9%
407
Uncomfortable 55.0%
365
57.4%
222
55.0%
343
44.7%
167
52.0%
118
53.4%
1215
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 2.7%
18
6.2%
24
5.3%
33
7.5%
28
10.6%
24
5.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
387
100.0%
624
100.0%
374
100.0%
227

2276


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Very comfortable 5.4%
49
2.7%
22
3.8%
15
83.2%
242
0.0%
0
13.5%
328
Comfortable 15.9%
145
7.1%
58
3.5%
14
7.9%
23
0.0%
0
9.9%
240
A little uncomfortable 23.2%
212
19.6%
161
12.5%
50
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
17.6%
428
Uncomfortable 50.5%
462
63.5%
521
74.0%
296
2.4%
7
50.0%
2
53.0%
1288
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 5.0%
46
7.1%
58
6.3%
25
4.8%
14
50.0%
2
6.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
820
100.0%
400
100.0%
291
100.0%
4

2429


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Very comfortable 14.5%
149
11.8%
127
16.1%
52
13.5%
328
Comfortable 9.9%
102
10.5%
113
7.8%
25
9.9%
240
A little uncomfortable 18.3%
188
17.8%
192
14.9%
48
17.6%
428
Uncomfortable 52.5%
540
53.8%
580
52.2%
168
53.0%
1288
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 4.8%
49
6.2%
67
9.0%
29
6.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1028
100.0%
1079
100.0%
322

2429


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very comfortable 12.4%
110
14.1%
218
13.5%
328
Comfortable 8.8%
78
10.5%
162
9.9%
240
A little uncomfortable 18.7%
166
17.0%
262
17.6%
428
Uncomfortable 54.9%
486
51.9%
801
53.0%
1287
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 5.2%
46
6.4%
99
6.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
1542

2428

Bookmark and Share