Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


UNITRIA

We would like you to imagine, for a moment, that for some reason you could no longer continue to attend a church of your present denomination. Below is a list of other denominations that it would be possible for you to attend. We would like you to consider each and decide for yourself how comfortable and at home you think you would feel in each. -- Unitarian Church
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Comfortable
  3) A little uncomfortable
  4) Uncomfortable
  5) Don't know enough about this denomination to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 115 4.4% 4.4% -2.37
Comfortable 382 14.7% 19.2% -1.56
A little uncomfortable 249 9.6% 28.8% -.75
Uncomfortable 669 25.8% 54.5% .06
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 1179 45.5% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Very comfortable 2.9%
10
3.0%
17
4.8%
39
4.0%
18
7.8%
30
4.5%
114
Comfortable 9.3%
32
8.8%
50
15.1%
123
20.0%
90
21.4%
82
14.7%
377
A little uncomfortable 7.3%
25
6.5%
37
8.7%
71
12.4%
56
14.4%
55
9.5%
244
Uncomfortable 24.2%
83
22.5%
128
23.9%
195
30.7%
138
31.1%
119
25.9%
663
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 56.3%
193
59.2%
336
47.5%
388
32.9%
148
25.3%
97
45.4%
1162
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
568
100.0%
816
100.0%
450
100.0%
383

2560


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 6.5%
46
4.8%
20
3.0%
20
3.9%
16
3.6%
8
4.5%
110
Comfortable 19.8%
141
13.5%
56
12.6%
85
11.9%
49
12.4%
28
14.7%
359
A little uncomfortable 12.1%
86
9.9%
41
7.7%
52
8.5%
35
10.7%
24
9.8%
238
Uncomfortable 25.7%
183
24.3%
101
27.6%
186
24.1%
99
29.3%
66
26.0%
635
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 36.0%
257
47.6%
198
49.0%
330
51.6%
212
44.0%
99
45.0%
1096
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
416
100.0%
673
100.0%
411
100.0%
225

2438


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Very comfortable 6.7%
61
3.4%
28
2.8%
11
3.3%
15
0.0%
0
4.4%
115
Comfortable 23.1%
210
16.3%
134
4.0%
16
4.8%
22
0.0%
0
14.7%
382
A little uncomfortable 12.5%
114
9.8%
81
6.3%
25
6.1%
28
25.0%
1
9.6%
249
Uncomfortable 15.6%
142
26.1%
215
43.3%
173
30.3%
139
0.0%
0
25.8%
669
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 42.0%
382
44.3%
365
43.8%
175
55.5%
254
75.0%
3
45.5%
1179
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
823
100.0%
400
100.0%
458
100.0%
4

2594


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Very comfortable 4.6%
51
4.3%
50
4.5%
14
4.4%
115
Comfortable 13.2%
147
16.2%
189
14.6%
46
14.7%
382
A little uncomfortable 9.1%
102
9.7%
113
10.8%
34
9.6%
249
Uncomfortable 24.9%
278
25.3%
295
30.6%
96
25.8%
669
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 48.2%
538
44.4%
517
39.5%
124
45.5%
1179
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
1164
100.0%
314

2594


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very comfortable 4.6%
43
4.4%
72
4.4%
115
Comfortable 16.3%
154
13.8%
228
14.7%
382
A little uncomfortable 10.5%
99
9.1%
150
9.6%
249
Uncomfortable 27.3%
258
24.9%
411
25.8%
669
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 41.3%
390
47.8%
788
45.4%
1178
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
1649

2593

Bookmark and Share