Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MORMON

We would like you to imagine, for a moment, that for some reason you could no longer continue to attend a church of your present denomination. Below is a list of other denominations that it would be possible for you to attend. We would like you to consider each and decide for yourself how comfortable and at home you think you would feel in each. -- Mormon Church
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Comfortable
  3) A little uncomfortable
  4) Uncomfortable
  5) Don't know enough about this denomination to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 71 2.7% 2.7% -2.69
Comfortable 278 10.7% 13.5% -1.75
A little uncomfortable 420 16.2% 29.6% -.8
Uncomfortable 1026 39.6% 69.2% .14
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 799 30.8% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Very comfortable 2.6%
9
1.4%
8
2.8%
23
2.7%
12
4.7%
18
2.7%
70
Comfortable 8.5%
29
10.7%
61
12.1%
98
8.7%
39
12.2%
47
10.7%
274
A little uncomfortable 13.2%
45
12.5%
71
16.4%
133
19.8%
89
20.2%
78
16.3%
416
Uncomfortable 33.9%
116
36.5%
208
40.8%
332
43.9%
197
42.0%
162
39.6%
1015
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 41.8%
143
38.9%
222
27.9%
227
24.9%
112
21.0%
81
30.7%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
570
100.0%
813
100.0%
449
100.0%
386

2560


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 3.5%
25
2.7%
11
1.9%
13
3.6%
15
1.8%
4
2.8%
68
Comfortable 11.8%
84
10.8%
45
10.1%
68
10.1%
42
9.7%
22
10.7%
261
A little uncomfortable 21.4%
152
18.8%
78
13.8%
93
11.8%
49
15.5%
35
16.7%
407
Uncomfortable 39.5%
281
40.0%
166
41.4%
279
38.2%
158
38.9%
88
39.8%
972
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 23.8%
169
27.7%
115
32.8%
221
36.2%
150
34.1%
77
30.0%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
415
100.0%
674
100.0%
414
100.0%
226

2440


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Very comfortable 2.9%
26
2.3%
19
3.0%
12
3.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.7%
71
Comfortable 13.8%
125
12.2%
100
5.0%
20
6.9%
32
25.0%
1
10.7%
278
A little uncomfortable 18.5%
167
19.2%
158
12.5%
50
9.5%
44
25.0%
1
16.2%
420
Uncomfortable 32.6%
295
37.1%
305
55.6%
223
44.0%
203
0.0%
0
39.6%
1026
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 32.3%
292
29.3%
241
23.9%
96
36.4%
168
50.0%
2
30.8%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
823
100.0%
401
100.0%
461
100.0%
4

2594


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Very comfortable 2.3%
26
3.4%
39
1.9%
6
2.7%
71
Comfortable 10.1%
113
11.0%
127
12.1%
38
10.7%
278
A little uncomfortable 15.0%
168
17.6%
204
15.3%
48
16.2%
420
Uncomfortable 42.7%
480
36.6%
424
38.9%
122
39.6%
1026
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 29.9%
336
31.4%
363
31.8%
100
30.8%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
1123
100.0%
1157
100.0%
314

2594


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very comfortable 3.3%
31
2.4%
40
2.7%
71
Comfortable 12.3%
117
9.7%
160
10.7%
277
A little uncomfortable 19.7%
187
14.2%
233
16.2%
420
Uncomfortable 40.4%
384
39.1%
642
39.6%
1026
Don't know enough about this denomination to say 24.3%
231
34.6%
568
30.8%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
950
100.0%
1643

2593

Bookmark and Share