Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BELVGOD

Which of the following statements comes closest to expressing what you believe about God? (Please check only one answer.)
  1) I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it.
  2) While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God.
  3) I believe in God some of the time, but not at other times.
  4) I don't believe in a personal God, but in a higher power.
  5) I don't know whether there is God, and I don't believe can know.
  6) I don't believe in God.
  7) None of the above represents what I believe. I believe...

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 2101 73.7% 73.7% -.49
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 479 16.8% 90.5% .58
I believe in God some of the time, but not at other times. 44 1.5% 92% 1.65
I don't believe in a personal God, but in a higher power. 189 6.6% 98.6% 2.73
I don't know whether there is God, and I don't believe can know. 32 1.1% 99.8% 3.8
I don't believe in God. 4 .1% 99.9% 4.87
None of the above represents what I believe. I believe... 3 .1% 100% 5.94

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 82.9%
358
76.7%
481
72.5%
634
71.2%
331
64.2%
256
73.6%
2060
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 12.5%
54
17.1%
107
18.2%
159
15.9%
74
19.3%
77
16.8%
471
I believe in God some of the time, but not at other times. 0.9%
4
1.6%
10
1.4%
12
1.1%
5
3.3%
13
1.6%
44
I don't believe in a personal God, but in a higher power. 3.0%
13
3.8%
24
7.0%
61
10.3%
48
9.5%
38
6.6%
184
I don't know whether there is God, and I don't believe can know. 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
0.9%
8
1.3%
6
2.5%
10
1.1%
32
I don't believe in God. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.1%
4
None of the above represents what I believe. I believe... 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
627
100.0%
875
100.0%
465
100.0%
399

2798


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 65.2%
490
70.2%
306
76.7%
553
78.1%
350
81.8%
233
73.1%
1932
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 18.9%
142
19.5%
85
16.6%
120
15.0%
67
11.9%
34
17.0%
448
I believe in God some of the time, but not at other times. 2.1%
16
1.4%
6
1.4%
10
2.0%
9
1.1%
3
1.7%
44
I don't believe in a personal God, but in a higher power. 10.9%
82
7.1%
31
4.9%
35
4.2%
19
4.9%
14
6.9%
181
I don't know whether there is God, and I don't believe can know. 2.0%
15
1.8%
8
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
30
I don't believe in God. 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
None of the above represents what I believe. I believe... 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
436
100.0%
721
100.0%
448
100.0%
285

2642


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 58.9%
573
75.2%
667
93.1%
416
81.7%
442
75.0%
3
73.7%
2101
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 23.1%
225
17.6%
156
6.0%
27
12.9%
70
25.0%
1
16.8%
479
I believe in God some of the time, but not at other times. 3.1%
30
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
44
I don't believe in a personal God, but in a higher power. 12.1%
118
5.7%
51
0.7%
3
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
6.6%
189
I don't know whether there is God, and I don't believe can know. 2.1%
20
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
32
I don't believe in God. 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
None of the above represents what I believe. I believe... 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
887
100.0%
447
100.0%
541
100.0%
4

2852


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 70.9%
817
72.9%
918
83.2%
366
73.7%
2101
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 19.4%
224
16.8%
212
9.8%
43
16.8%
479
I believe in God some of the time, but not at other times. 1.8%
21
1.7%
21
0.5%
2
1.5%
44
I don't believe in a personal God, but in a higher power. 6.0%
69
7.3%
92
6.4%
28
6.6%
189
I don't know whether there is God, and I don't believe can know. 1.6%
18
1.0%
13
0.2%
1
1.1%
32
I don't believe in God. 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
None of the above represents what I believe. I believe... 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1259
100.0%
440

2852


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 67.7%
692
77.0%
1408
73.7%
2100
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 20.4%
208
14.8%
271
16.8%
479
I believe in God some of the time, but not at other times. 1.8%
18
1.4%
26
1.5%
44
I don't believe in a personal God, but in a higher power. 8.3%
85
5.7%
104
6.6%
189
I don't know whether there is God, and I don't believe can know. 1.5%
15
0.9%
17
1.1%
32
I don't believe in God. 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
None of the above represents what I believe. I believe... 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
1829

2851

Bookmark and Share