Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LIFDEATH

Would you please think about each of the religious beliefs listed below and then indicate how certain you are that it is true. -- There is a life beyond death.
  1) Completely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely true 1920 68.6% 68.6% -.6
Probably true 645 23.1% 91.7% .84
Probably not true 178 6.4% 98.1% 2.27
Definitely not true 54 1.9% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Completely true 80.0%
332
72.1%
448
67.1%
578
64.1%
293
59.6%
235
68.6%
1886
Probably true 16.4%
68
21.6%
134
24.0%
207
24.7%
113
28.9%
114
23.1%
636
Probably not true 2.2%
9
5.2%
32
7.0%
60
8.3%
38
9.4%
37
6.4%
176
Definitely not true 1.4%
6
1.1%
7
1.9%
16
2.8%
13
2.0%
8
1.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
621
100.0%
861
100.0%
457
100.0%
394

2748


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Completely true 59.5%
437
63.7%
276
72.5%
516
73.1%
320
79.0%
222
68.1%
1771
Probably true 26.4%
194
28.6%
124
21.2%
151
21.0%
92
17.1%
48
23.4%
609
Probably not true 11.6%
85
5.8%
25
4.9%
35
4.3%
19
2.1%
6
6.5%
170
Definitely not true 2.6%
19
1.8%
8
1.4%
10
1.6%
7
1.8%
5
1.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
433
100.0%
712
100.0%
438
100.0%
281

2599


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Completely true 49.9%
477
71.2%
620
92.8%
413
78.2%
408
50.0%
2
68.6%
1920
Probably true 35.3%
337
22.5%
196
5.2%
23
16.9%
88
25.0%
1
23.1%
645
Probably not true 11.6%
111
4.7%
41
1.3%
6
3.8%
20
0.0%
0
6.4%
178
Definitely not true 3.1%
30
1.6%
14
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
25.0%
1
1.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
871
100.0%
445
100.0%
522
100.0%
4

2797


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Completely true 66.4%
760
66.0%
811
82.3%
349
68.6%
1920
Probably true 24.8%
284
24.5%
301
14.2%
60
23.1%
645
Probably not true 6.6%
76
7.3%
90
2.8%
12
6.4%
178
Definitely not true 2.1%
24
2.2%
27
0.7%
3
1.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
1229
100.0%
424

2797


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely true 63.2%
639
71.7%
1280
68.6%
1919
Probably true 26.2%
265
21.3%
380
23.1%
645
Probably not true 8.2%
83
5.3%
95
6.4%
178
Definitely not true 2.4%
24
1.7%
30
1.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1785

2796

Bookmark and Share