Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BORNVIRG

Would you please think about each of the religious beliefs listed below and then indicate how certain you are that it is true. -- Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Completely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely true 1754 63.5% 63.5% -.67
Probably true 509 18.4% 81.9% .45
Probably not true 360 13% 94.9% 1.56
Definitely not true 141 5.1% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Completely true 82.6%
341
73.0%
451
60.5%
516
50.7%
228
48.3%
184
63.4%
1720
Probably true 10.2%
42
15.9%
98
20.2%
172
23.8%
107
21.8%
83
18.5%
502
Probably not true 5.1%
21
8.6%
53
13.7%
117
19.1%
86
20.5%
78
13.1%
355
Definitely not true 2.2%
9
2.6%
16
5.6%
48
6.4%
29
9.4%
36
5.1%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
618
100.0%
853
100.0%
450
100.0%
381

2715


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Completely true 51.4%
371
56.1%
239
67.6%
476
70.7%
311
75.5%
210
62.5%
1607
Probably true 20.4%
147
21.4%
91
19.0%
134
17.5%
77
12.9%
36
18.9%
485
Probably not true 18.8%
136
16.9%
72
10.5%
74
8.6%
38
9.7%
27
13.5%
347
Definitely not true 9.4%
68
5.6%
24
2.8%
20
3.2%
14
1.8%
5
5.1%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
426
100.0%
704
100.0%
440
100.0%
278

2570


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Completely true 35.8%
333
63.7%
549
96.4%
429
84.1%
440
75.0%
3
63.5%
1754
Probably true 26.8%
249
22.2%
191
2.9%
13
10.7%
56
0.0%
0
18.4%
509
Probably not true 27.2%
253
10.3%
89
0.4%
2
3.1%
16
0.0%
0
13.0%
360
Definitely not true 10.2%
95
3.8%
33
0.2%
1
2.1%
11
25.0%
1
5.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
862
100.0%
445
100.0%
523
100.0%
4

2764


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Completely true 62.4%
708
60.4%
732
75.1%
314
63.5%
1754
Probably true 19.3%
219
20.0%
243
11.2%
47
18.4%
509
Probably not true 13.1%
148
14.2%
172
9.6%
40
13.0%
360
Definitely not true 5.2%
59
5.4%
65
4.1%
17
5.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1212
100.0%
418

2764


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely true 57.4%
571
66.8%
1182
63.4%
1753
Probably true 20.7%
206
17.1%
303
18.4%
509
Probably not true 14.6%
145
12.2%
215
13.0%
360
Definitely not true 7.2%
72
3.9%
69
5.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
994
100.0%
1769

2763

Bookmark and Share