New Parish Ministers Survey of Pastors, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EDUC

What is the highest education level you have achieved?
  1) College graduate
  2) Some graduate work
  3) Master's (other than M.Div.)
  4) M.Div.
  5) D.Min.
  6) Doctorate (other than D.Min.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
College graduate 8 2.5% 2.5% -2.2
Some graduate work 47 14.5% 16.9% -1.31
Master's (other than M.Div.) 117 36% 52.9% -.43
M.Div. 110 33.8% 86.8% .45
D.Min. 16 4.9% 91.7% 1.33
Doctorate (other than D.Min.) 27 8.3% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1914-1933 1934-1943 1944-1953 1954-1973 TOTAL
College graduate 3.1%
3
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
Some graduate work 21.6%
21
18.3%
21
4.4%
4
4.5%
1
14.5%
47
Master's (other than M.Div.) 43.3%
42
41.7%
48
26.7%
24
13.6%
3
36.1%
117
M.Div. 23.7%
23
24.3%
28
47.8%
43
68.2%
15
33.6%
109
D.Min. 4.1%
4
6.1%
7
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
16
Doctorate (other than D.Min.) 4.1%
4
5.2%
6
15.6%
14
13.6%
3
8.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
115
100.0%
90
100.0%
22

324


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer Other TOTAL
College graduate 2.0%
6
8.7%
2
2.5%
8
Some graduate work 15.3%
46
4.3%
1
14.6%
47
Master's (other than M.Div.) 37.0%
111
26.1%
6
36.2%
117
M.Div. 33.0%
99
39.1%
9
33.4%
108
D.Min. 4.3%
13
13.0%
3
5.0%
16
Doctorate (other than D.Min.) 8.3%
25
8.7%
2
8.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
23

323


Education (I-EDUC)

Masters Doctorate TOTAL
College graduate 14.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
Some graduate work 85.5%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
47
Master's (other than M.Div.) 0.0%
0
51.5%
117
0.0%
0
36.0%
117
M.Div. 0.0%
0
48.5%
110
0.0%
0
33.8%
110
D.Min. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.2%
16
4.9%
16
Doctorate (other than D.Min.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.8%
27
8.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
227
100.0%
43

325

Bookmark and Share