National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 5 (1995) Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


THESDAYS

Taken altogether, how would you say things are these days?
  1) Very happy
  2) Fairly happy
  3) Neither happy nor unhappy
  4) Not very happy
  5) Very unhappy
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 4594 42.4% 42.4% -.9
Fairly happy 4746 43.8% 86.1% .25
Neither happy nor unhappy 960 8.9% 95% 1.41
Not very happy 414 3.8% 98.8% 2.57
Very unhappy 126 1.2% 99.9% 3.73
Refused 5 0% 100% 7.2
Don't know 2 0% 100% 8.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

14 to 17 years old 18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old TOTAL
Very happy 35.6%
297
42.6%
1799
43.2%
2498
42.4%
4594
Fairly happy 51.6%
431
43.4%
1834
42.9%
2481
43.8%
4746
Neither happy nor unhappy 8.9%
74
9.3%
392
8.5%
494
8.9%
960
Not very happy 2.9%
24
3.6%
153
4.1%
237
3.8%
414
Very unhappy 1.0%
8
1.1%
47
1.2%
71
1.2%
126
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
4225
100.0%
5787

10847


Education (I-EDUC)

No degree (includes those currently in school) High school or equivalent Associate's degree (A.A.) Bachelor's degree (B.A., B.S.) Master's degree (M.A., M.B.A., M.S., M.S.W.) Doctorate (Ph.D.) or Professional degree (M.D., L.L.D., D.D.S.) TOTAL
Very happy 35.3%
812
41.9%
2468
45.1%
282
50.3%
776
51.0%
177
52.4%
43
42.3%
4558
Fairly happy 45.8%
1055
44.1%
2593
45.3%
283
40.2%
620
40.1%
139
43.9%
36
43.8%
4726
Neither happy nor unhappy 11.6%
266
9.0%
527
6.9%
43
6.2%
95
6.6%
23
3.7%
3
8.9%
957
Not very happy 5.6%
128
3.7%
219
2.2%
14
2.7%
42
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
409
Very unhappy 1.8%
41
1.2%
73
0.5%
3
0.5%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
126
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2303
100.0%
5884
100.0%
625
100.0%
1542
100.0%
347
100.0%
82

10783


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very happy 53.4%
2824
28.0%
26
30.5%
307
21.0%
95
33.5%
1342
42.4%
4594
Fairly happy 37.9%
2007
43.0%
40
49.1%
495
47.3%
214
49.7%
1990
43.8%
4746
Neither happy nor unhappy 5.7%
303
17.2%
16
11.8%
119
18.1%
82
11.0%
440
8.9%
960
Not very happy 2.2%
117
8.6%
8
6.5%
66
10.0%
45
4.4%
178
3.8%
414
Very unhappy 0.7%
35
3.2%
3
2.0%
20
3.5%
16
1.3%
52
1.2%
126
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
5
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5291
100.0%
93
100.0%
1008
100.0%
452
100.0%
4003

10847


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No specific denomination TOTAL
Very happy 32.3%
392
44.2%
2623
42.9%
1342
40.9%
52
37.8%
70
43.6%
115
42.4%
4594
Fairly happy 48.6%
589
43.5%
2579
42.0%
1316
44.9%
57
48.1%
89
43.9%
116
43.8%
4746
Neither happy nor unhappy 11.2%
136
7.6%
451
10.3%
321
11.0%
14
9.2%
17
8.0%
21
8.9%
960
Not very happy 6.0%
73
3.5%
205
3.8%
119
1.6%
2
3.2%
6
3.4%
9
3.8%
414
Very unhappy 1.7%
21
1.1%
67
1.0%
31
0.8%
1
1.6%
3
1.1%
3
1.2%
126
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1212
100.0%
5929
100.0%
3130
100.0%
127
100.0%
185
100.0%
264

10847


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week 1-3 times per month Less than once a month Never TOTAL
Very happy 56.3%
765
47.8%
1195
40.7%
852
37.3%
981
35.4%
799
42.4%
4592
Fairly happy 35.1%
477
41.5%
1038
45.4%
951
47.4%
1247
45.8%
1032
43.8%
4745
Neither happy nor unhappy 5.7%
77
7.0%
175
9.1%
190
10.1%
266
11.1%
251
8.8%
959
Not very happy 2.4%
33
2.9%
72
3.6%
76
4.0%
105
5.7%
128
3.8%
414
Very unhappy 0.5%
7
0.8%
21
1.1%
24
1.2%
31
1.9%
43
1.2%
126
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2502
100.0%
2095
100.0%
2631
100.0%
2255

10842

Bookmark and Share